Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Landlord-Tenant

Ask a Landlord-Tenant Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We were renting a house on a signed annual agreement, and during

 

Customer Question

We were renting a house on a signed annual agreement, and during the agreement, the landlord disappeared and stopped doing maintainance and a deputy came by to serve him forclosure papers. We didn't see or hear from landlord for almost 2 years but now he is trying to sue us for all the back rent and evict us. The state is Florida. And the signed rental agreement states "not to exceed 1 year" ! What should we do ?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
Nothing yet, just got served 5 day eviction notice 1 day ago.

Submitted: 313 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  nyclawyer replied313 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.

Legally the lease is binding for the lease term. Once lease ends you continue on as a month to month tenant. You would owe rent for period you resided on the premises.

You can negotiate a reduction or defend a lawsuit on basis of breach of lease by landlord in failing to provide services and repairs.

To avoid an eviction order against you it is better to negotiate a compromised and reduced amount. 50 percent for example would be a reasonable target.

Customer replied313 days and 11 hours ago.

Well I was reading and I seem to remember a law that says the landlord is not entitled to lost or back rent if he/she has not made a reasonable attempt to recover the property and re-rent it out. I would argue that being absent for almost 2 years and not paying for any repairs or pest control, and the fact that we were never asked to vacate or pay rent again, would make us no longer responsible for any back rent due ? Are you not familiar with that argument of law?

Picture
Expert:  nyclawyer replied313 days and 11 hours ago.

We're you in premises for the term landlord is asking for rent or did you leave early? Landlord cover is required where tenant vacates so where landlord takes no action to re rent it gives you a defense. Lack of repairs provides a secondary defense. On a month to month either side may end the tenancy on 30 day notice.

Customer replied313 days and 11 hours ago.

So since we were in said property during the duration of the back rent he is suing for our grounds should rather be focused on breach of contract by landlord for not providing maint as required by the signed lease ? And unless he could provide proof of ongoing maint during that time, he would be found in breach ?

Picture
Expert:  nyclawyer replied313 days and 11 hours ago.

That is precisely right. Courts usually will cut the rent balance rather than waive it completely. For this reason I suggested negotiating a reduced amount.

Customer replied313 days and 10 hours ago.

Well I only have 4 working days left to do anything, so should I do the "file a written reason I shouldn't be evicted paperwork" and file with clerk of court, as stated on the eviction notice ? Will that delay the eviction as well ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  nyclawyer replied313 days and 10 hours ago.

Correct. This will slow down the process. You can work out a settlement on the court date or by calling landlord or his counsel in advance.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Pos. Feedback: 95.1 %
Accepts: 509
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: Represent landlords and tenants

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

Top Landlord-Tenant Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
152 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan