How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Knowitalll Your Own Question
Knowitalll, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Positive Feedback: 94.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 3854
Experience: Attorney 35 years extensive and active real estate practice; represents both landlords and tenants
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Knowitalll is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my landlord sent me a text yesterday telling me that he wants

Customer Question

my landlord sent me a text yesterday telling me that he wants me out of the house in 7 days... no reason given and he said he is moving all the furnished furniture out of the house today... our agreement was for a 30 day notice. what can i do to stop him?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Knowitalll replied 12 months ago.

Have you paid your July rent?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

No, he wouldn't take it.

Expert:  Knowitalll replied 12 months ago.

Since you are renting month-to-month, you are entitled to 30 days notice, as you stated. The landlord cannot evict you without going through a court eviction proceeding. He cannot simply come in and remove the furnishings today. He has no right to legally enter the property today. Here is a summary of NC eviction process:

If a tenant fails to pay agreed upon rental for rental property in North Carolina the landlord must proceed through proper channels to evict the tenant. The process a landlord must go through in order to evict a tenant is referred to as "Summary Ejectment."

If a landlord wishes to evict a tenant that refuses to leave the rental property, the landlord must visit a Small Claims Court and file a Magistrate's Summons and Complaint in Summary Ejectment. The Sheriff's Office will then serve the tenant with the Summons of Complaint filed by the landlord. This summons must be delivered personally or posted for the tenant on the premises door. The tenant will be able to find the court date, time and place on the Summons of Complaint and must show up for the hearing. During the hearing, the tenant and the landlord may have attorneys present, submit evidence as well as subpoena witnesses.

The tenant may decide to file written counter claims against the landlord and this would take place at the eviction hearing.

Regardless of the outcome of the eviction hearing, both the landlord and tenant have ten days in which they can appeal the decision of the magistrate. During this ten day period, the landlord can not forcibly make the tenant move from the property. If the eviction was for non-payment of rental monies, the tenant has these ten days in which to pay due rent to the Clerk of the Superior Court, the tenant can remain living in the rental property. The tenant may also have to pay any past rent that may be in question to the Clerk of Court unless he chooses to file the appeal as indigent or poverty-stricken.

If the eviction hearing was for failure to pay rent and it is within (5) days of the next due rental payment, then a pro-rated payment must also be made by the tenant in order to remain living in the rental property until the next hearing.

If the tenant chooses not to appeal the judgment of the magistrate or losses in the appeal process, the landlord then has the right to evict. The landlord must obtain a Writ of Possession of Real Property by the Clerk of Court. The Writ of Possession gives the Sheriff and the Sheriff only the authority to remove the tenant or the tenant's personal property from the rental property. During the eviction process, there is no time at all when a landlord may remove a tenant or a tenant's belongings from the rental property.


It is clear that the landlord has to go through a legal process in order to force you to move, and that can't be done in 7 days. If he violates these statutes, he will become liable for damages.

I have answered your question. Please click on a 3,4,or 5 rating so that I will be compensated. If you are not satisfied with this answer, please send me a Reply with what you feel is wrong with the answer and what additional information you are seeking.
Clicking on number 1 or 2 is not necessary. Simply click on Reply and ask for further information or explanation. BONUSES for quick and helpful responses are very appreciated. If you have additional questions, I would be happy to assist, but as a courtesy I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX rating for the original question before you branch off into other new questions.
Also, this answer does not create an attorney client relationship and you are urged to consult a local attorney to verify the accuracy of this answer according to your state's laws and local customs and practice.

Knowitalll, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Positive Feedback: 94.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 3854
Experience: Attorney 35 years extensive and active real estate practice; represents both landlords and tenants
Knowitalll and 11 other Landlord-Tenant Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

he is already on the property and in the house... what do i do to stop him?

Expert:  Knowitalll replied 12 months ago.

I can't tell you to resort to violence, and there is nothing that you can do legally on a Sunday morning. Sorry.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TMcJD's Avatar

    TMcJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg TMcJD's Avatar

    TMcJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/americanopal/2012-1-26_172726_Zackad1.64x64.jpg LegalWiseNC's Avatar

    LegalWiseNC

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    n/a

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg barristerinky's Avatar

    barristerinky

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    802
    Attorney for over 13 years, landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg DCrane Esq's Avatar

    DCrane Esq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    706
    Experience in this area is derived from assisting clients in commercial and residential lease matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg nyclawyer's Avatar

    nyclawyer

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    95.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    542
    Represent landlords and tenants
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    411
    I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    93.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    401
    Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant Attorney.