Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Landlord-Tenant

Ask a Landlord-Tenant Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Terms of Service Agreements for opening anotheonline banking

 

Customer Question

Attachment: 2012-07-05_200811_viewdisclosure_regions.pdf

Terms of Service Agreements for opening another account online. I want to know what concerns i need to have in regards XXXXX XXXXX Terms of Service and privacy policy agreement in order to open another account while i am on the lap top as opposed to going into the bank. I would like to open another account that has no statement coming to my house which i can do whatever i want with some of my small savings and to keep track of my budgeting and rationing this money. i think going into the bank is safer? DO you?

 



Already Tried:
too much for me to read and i don't understand the language

Submitted: 321 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Value: $19
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied321 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied321 days and 6 hours ago.

Forward the question and post it to socrasteaser whom i think is trying to work on it now.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied320 days and 22 hours ago.

I sent your requested Expert a message to follow up with you here, when they are back online. If I can help further, please let me know. Thank you for your continued patience.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied320 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello again,

Regions Financial Group (Regions Bank) has been in existence since 1931. The bank has over 1700 branches, and $9.21 billion in market capitalization. The bank had $275 million in profit during the last quarter. However, it is not nearly as large a banking institution as the average for its peer group ($9 billion vis-a-vis $27 billion).

The reason for the overview is to give you an idea of the type of institution with which you are dealing. I can't say that Regions is in the same category as say a Well Fargo or Chase. However, Regions is also not some "fly-by-night" organization that doesn't know how to conduct business. Therefore, I suspect that its online security features are as strong as its competitors.

One thing that you can do is make sure that when you are communicating personal information with the bank's web servers, that the website address bar displays the term "https://" at the beginning of the url (uniform resource locator). This indicates that you have a secure connection. Also, your browser screen should show a lock icon (typically located in the lower left hand corner). This means that you have a 128-bit encrypted connection, which is very difficult for a hacker to decrypt.

That said, there is no substitute for walking into the bank and transferring your info personally and directly to a bank officer. You could already have malware on your computer that can discover and send confidential information before it ever passes over an encrypted connection. I have no idea how strong your antivirus software protection is or how carefully your computer is set up to defeat potential security threats.

The point is that a legal privacy disclosure from a bank is not going to protect you if your system is already compromised. So, if you are worried about it, then go to the bank in person to conduct business, and you won't have to worry.

Though, as a contrast, I have been doing online banking since it was first available, and the only problems I have had are on the occasion that the bank sends out an online check issued by me to pay a bill, and the check gets lost in the mail. But, that may be the US Postal Service or the recipient, not the bank that has created the problem, so in my experience, I have no problems with online banking.

There is one other thing that everyone must do concerning online banking: CHECK YOUR ACCOUNTS DAILY! and use a STRONG PASSWORD XXXXX protect your account. If a hacker gets into your account and starts siphoning off money, you need to know about it and notify the bank immediately. Even one day's delay can cost you.

In sum, the bank's disclosure statement is pretty typical, so the real issues are those that I've described above -- not the bank's legalese.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 207
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

Top Landlord-Tenant Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan