Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Landlord-Tenant

Ask a Landlord-Tenant Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I did a sublet for my 3 bedroom townhome. When one of the roommates

 

Customer Question

I did a sublet for my 3 bedroom townhome. When one of the roommates moved in he lied about being mentally unstable and issues with the law in the past. We made a 6 month agreement stating the households rules. i made a hand written one in addition to the typed one stating about making sure doors were locked, lights were off, not breaking others property ( a few things of mine were broken and he refuses to pay for them.) He signed both. He js an alcoholic, suicidal, doesnt care for others belongings, eats anything and everything that isnt his, talks about killing people, harming himself, and has even hurt one of the dogs here. He doesnt shower, leaves food and clothes everywhere, doesnt clean up after himself, or respect others. I want to get him out of here. The handwritten one states that if these are not met than thats immediate eviction. if he signed it, does it still qualify? what are my options now. I actually fear for myself, the other roommate, and the animals here. Would a typed 30 day letter suffice?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): North Carolina

Already Tried:
Repeatedly asking him to stop, almost twice a day for the last two months.

Submitted: 286 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  insearchoftheanswer replied 286 days and 17 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good afternoon. Even though he signed the statement and even if he is in default, if he does not leave voluntarily, then the normal unlawful detainer process must be filed. That means the landlord (and with regard to this sublessee, you are the landlord) cannot simply
change the locks or throw the tenant's things out. Rather, what the landlord
has to do is to first deliver a 3-Day Notice to quit...which basically says the
tenant has 3 days to leave or face eviction. But, if the tenant still hasn't
left, the landlord must then file an unlawful detainer petition with the court
for an eviction order. BUT, in your case, if the tenant poses a personal threat to either your person or property, then you can also seek a temporary restraining order .... this will force him out immediately to protect you personally and the property while the unlawful detainer process runs its course.



I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "Continue
Conversation Link"
so I can provide you with a fully
satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers
.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.





 
Tweet

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

Top Landlord-Tenant Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
237 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC