Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Landlord-Tenant

Ask a Landlord-Tenant Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was just informed that if I dont pay $350 to the owners

 

Customer Question

I was just informed that if I don't pay $350 to the owners of the apt bldg where I lived for 12 years, they will put a bad mark on my pristine credit. I was never late with the rent. I paid all the way up thru the end of the lease. I left a written notice prior to the 10th of the month (which is in the contract), and this notice was witnessed by friends. The apt mgr reported to me that they received the notice, but it wasn't on some specific form, therefore it violated the lease agreement (which ended at the end of the month anyway). But informed me, that if I don't pay them this additional $350, they will ruin my credit. They are not offering any guarantees that they won't continue extorting money from me, and they are not offering any guarantees that if I do pay them this blackmail that they still won't damage my credit. What should I do ?

 



Already Tried:
I called their financial office. The refused to discuss the situation. They told me to pay up or they will ruin my credit. I called the management company, and left word with the supervisors there several days ago, who have never gotten back to me.

Submitted: 284 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 284 days and 12 hours ago.

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

Sorry to read of this dilemma. Please tell me what State and city the apartment is located in

Customer replied 284 days and 11 hours ago.

SeaTac, WA

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 284 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for your information. It is my goal to deliver information in five-star manner.

I am a licensed attorney but I am not your attorney. The law does not allow me to provide legal advice or form an attorney-client relationship on this public forum.

If at any time the information which I provide is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

From your description, it sounds like you are being criminally harassed and possibly extorted. You may want to consider filing a police report

RCW 9A.46.020

Definition — Penalties.

(1) A person is guilty of harassment if:

(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:

(i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; or

(ii) To cause physical damage to the property of a person other than the actor; or

(iii) To subject the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint; or

(iv) Maliciously to do any other act which is intended to substantially harm the person threatened or another with respect to his or her physical or mental health or safety; and

(b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. "Words or conduct" includes, in addition to any other form of communication or conduct, the sending of an electronic communication.

(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, a person who harasses another is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

(b) A person who harasses another is guilty of a class C felony if either of the following applies: (i) The person has previously been convicted in this or any other state of any crime of harassment, as defined in RCW 9A.46.060, of the same victim or members of the victim's family or household or any person specifically named in a no-contact or no-harassment order; or (ii) the person harasses another person under subsection (1)(a)(i) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened or any other person.

(3) The penalties provided in this section for harassment do not preclude the victim from seeking any other remedy otherwise available under law.

RCW 9A.56.110

Extortion — Definition.

"Extortion" means knowingly to obtain or attempt to obtain by threat property or services of the owner, and specifically includes sexual favors.

RCW 9A.56.120

Extortion in the first degree.

(1) A person is guilty of extortion in the first degree if he commits extortion by means of a threat as defined in *RCW 9A.04.110(25) (a), (b), or (c).

(2) Extortion in the first degree is a class B felony.

RCW 9A.56.130

Extortion in the second degree.

(1) A person is guilty of extortion in the second degree if he or she commits extortion by means of a wrongful threat as defined in *RCW9A.04.110(25) (d) through (j).

(2) In any prosecution under this section based on a threat to accuse any person of a crime or cause criminal charges to be instituted against any person, it is a defense that the actor reasonably believed the threatened criminal charge to be true and that his or her sole purpose was to compel or induce the person threatened to take reasonable action to make good the wrong which was the subject of such threatened criminal charge.

(3) Extortion in the second degree is a class C felony.the




I think this is what you wanted to know. Please let me know if I have answered your question

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Pos. Feedback: 93.0 %
Accepts: 173
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 284 days and 11 hours ago.

You've defined the term Extortion. But what am I to do about this ?

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 284 days and 11 hours ago.

I apologize that my answer was unclear.

You can consider filing a police report regarding criminal harassment (defined above) and possibly criminal extortion (also defined above)

The police would typically intervene

If the landlord actually files a false negative marks on your credit, you may file suit for defamation and collect damages as well


I think this is what you wanted to know. Please let me know if I have answered your question

Customer replied 284 days and 10 hours ago.

Great ! Thank you. That answer was more precise.

 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

Top Landlord-Tenant Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
108 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC