Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Landlord-Tenant

Ask a Landlord-Tenant Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have rented the home Im in for 10 months. The home is owned

 

Customer Question

I have rented the home I'm in for 10 months. The home is owned my brothers girlfriends grandfather who recently had his daughter take over his finances. When I moved in I had made it clear that I would like to stay for a few years. I don't like moving. When I moved in there was lots of cleaning to be done. I was OK with that. I never sighed a rental agreement. I always pay my rent on time and have always been very cooperative. I do consider these people family. We brought the yard back to life after the the last tenants destroyed it. I never sighed or seen a rental agreement. A week ago the house was put up for sale. Today I got a phone call from the daughter saying the house was sold and i have 30 days from today to be out. Doesn't this 30 days have to be in writing? And there is no rental agreement? I am a single mom and have no money saved to move. Can you please tell me what my rights are?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 324 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied324 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

Because there is no rental agreement, your tenancy is likely month-to-month (assuming you pay rent monthly). In a month-to-month tenancy where the any tenant or resident has lived there for less than one year, the landlord must give 30 days advance written notice that the tenancy will end. (Civil Code Section 1946. Civil Code Section 1946.1(c)). The notice must be served by certified or registered mail, by personal service, or substituted service. A verbal notice is not adequate notice under the law, and neither the old nor new owner would be able to evict you without that proper advance notice.

I do my best to answer the question you have posted. Please remember to click on GREAT Service or (Smile Faces) so I can be credited for my time, and please bear in mind that I can't control what the law is and whether it helps you. I can only tell you what the law says, and I assume that you want truthful information. If you would like to continue our conversation, I would be happy to answer any follow-up questions or provide clarification via the “Reply to Expert” tab on the following screen. Providing feedback of 2 stars or less means I am not paid for my time in answering your question, and our conversation will end. Thank you.


 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

Top Landlord-Tenant Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
123 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan