Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Landlord-Tenant

Ask a Landlord-Tenant Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I live in Rhode Island and I rented my basement out in

 

Customer Question

Hi, I live in Rhode Island and I rented my basement out in March 2012 to a single girl. She signed a one year lease and told me today she is moving out August 1, 2012. She said she needs to help her grandmother and mother. Her mom owns a house and her mom's mom , and the mom's brother live with this mom. She paid me a security deposit and thinks she can use it for her July rent. She is also on my cable and agreed to a one year contract on my contract. I have been told that legally that she is responsibly for the rent through Feb 2013 and the security is not for her last months rent and that it is not due to her until the one year is up.. can you give me some advise on this?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Rhode Island

Already Tried:
A friends lawyer told me I have to activly look to replace her and when I do I have to give her her deposit back, but she is responsible to pay the rent until it is rented. She works full time at Lifespan hospital and does private work for an elderly man on Saturday and Sunday.

Submitted: 353 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  nyclawyer replied353 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. Legally if she signed a one year lease term she is liable for the rent and the expenses she signed for the duration of the lease or until you find another tenant, whichever is less. You need not release her early. The only exceptions are if you agree to release her early or if the lease permits in writing for her to cancel early on notice. Good luck. Have a great weekend. Kindly rate the answer at least 3 so I may get credit for it.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Pos. Feedback: 95.5 %
Accepts: 543
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Represent landlords and tenants

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

Top Landlord-Tenant Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan