Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Landlord-Tenant

Ask a Landlord-Tenant Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife and I are the only tenants on a condo lease in Indiana.

 

Customer Question

My wife and I are the only tenants on a condo lease in Indiana. I allowed a co-worker to stay there without rent or payment of bills for approximately (3) months while they looked for other accomodations and because of their hard luck. I have now asked them to vacate and realized they are not moving out and they have told me I need to give them a formal (30) eviction notice or they will not vacate. They state they have received mail and therefore they are residents.

 



Already Tried:
I have allowed several additional short extensions because they asked to stay a little longer while they arranged for an apartment of their own. This has happened on (2) separate occasions.

Submitted: 326 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied326 days and 4 hours ago.

I could not respond in chat and had to switch formats.

Since they never were obligated to pay rent and stayed there by permission, they are not tenants, they are guests. As guests, once they no longer have permission to remain they are trespassers and can be thrown out by the sheriff. You can change the locks or move to have them removed in court as trespassers.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Pos. Feedback: 96.0 %
Accepts: 250
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Commercial and residential leases in NY & NJ & US

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied326 days and 4 hours ago.

Can I box up their possessions and put them in the garage without their permissions?

Thanks,

Robert

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied326 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes but you must do it so that there is not a breach of the peace. They may try to sue you but while that is going on they will be out of your condo. The key is that they are guests and were not tenants either written or unwritten.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication

.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Pos. Feedback: 96.0 %
Accepts: 250
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Commercial and residential leases in NY & NJ & US

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

Top Landlord-Tenant Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
105 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan