Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Landlord-Tenant

Ask a Landlord-Tenant Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my daughter just signed a six month lease yesterday in Norfolk

 

Customer Question

my daughter just signed a six month lease yesterday in Norfolk VA to rent a 2 bedroom apartment. the bank owns the property because something happened to the owner and he's in jail. today she found out that all the people are moving out, there is water problems/damage and bugs/pest problems. She's seen the bugs because she moved in 5 days ago. Can she go back to the bank tomorrow and renig because of 'renter's/buyer's remorse' with the 3-day stipulation?

 



Already Tried:
just found this out

Submitted: 299 days ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 298 days and 23 hours ago.

There is no statutory authority for breaking a signed lease due to buyer's remorse. No 3 day rule unless it is specified in the actual lease agreement.

There is, however, an obligation on the part of the landlord to provide and maintain a habitable premises in return for the rent. If they do not respond to a demand for repair and pest control, your daughter may declare the premises unhabitable and move out in a case of constructive eviction. The landlord would also be liable for damages for breaching the lease.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Pos. Feedback: 94.5 %
Accepts: 322
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Attorney with over 25 years of experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

Top Landlord-Tenant Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan