Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Landlord-Tenant

Ask a Landlord-Tenant Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Any Life Insurance Experts?

 

Customer Question

Any Life Insurance Experts?

Submitted: 321 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Value: $19
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 321 days and 23 hours ago.

What is your question and I will try to assist

Customer replied 321 days and 23 hours ago.

I was wondering if Just Answers had any experts to answer Life Insurance questions

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 321 days and 23 hours ago.

I am an attorney and familiar with life insurance but it depends on the question. In addition I am going offline for the night. If you want to post your question I will try to answer in the morning.

Customer replied 291 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello... My question is I was denied life insurance on the basis that I handle my health through Chinese herbs and alternatives. The company told me they would only cover me if I was on medicine for thyroid. They also told me they reported it to the Mib and I probably would not be able to get life insurance from anyone. Is this true? I feel violated and black balled. I am wondering if this is how the law look at this?

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 291 days ago.

I am sorry to hear of your situation. However, life insurance companies are private companies and have the right to set qualification policies and procedures. There is no public policy issues in life insurance as there are in health insurance. The law considers life insurance simply as a private contract and the parties have the right to either form or not form a contract. Sorry.

Customer replied 291 days ago.

I know that part. But do they have the right to report that on the Mib as a red flag?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 291 days ago.

Supposedly the report is not supposed to be used to deny you insurance. There is nothing illegal about the sharing of the information. Here is a complete report about the MIB

http://www.foxbusiness.com/personal-finance/2010/09/27/insurance-companies-say-mib-life-insurance-report/

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 70
Answered: 7/29/2012

Experience: Experience in landlord tenant rights and evictions

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 290 days and 23 hours ago.

Thanks for link. I will order my report. That was very helpful. Thanks

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 290 days and 21 hours ago.

You are welcome. A positive rating is always appreciated and helps me to continue to assist others

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 289 days and 16 hours ago.

I hope this helps. Please reply back if you have additional questions or concerns. If you have no additional questions please remember to rate my service before exiting the site so I can be credited for my time.

 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

Top Landlord-Tenant Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan