Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Landlord-Tenant

Ask a Landlord-Tenant Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Its a month-to-month lease. Weve been having rat problems

 

Customer Question

It's a month-to-month lease. We've been having rat problems for the past 2 weeks. When we found 2 rats, we reported them to the landlord. The landlord hired a terminator who inspected the house and said they did what they could but couldn't guarantee that the rats wouldn't come again of course. The landlord also filled the holes in the house where rats could potentially come through. Nevertheless, we still saw a couple of more rats afterwards. It's been about a week since we saw more rats and we don't know when they're going to come again What is my obligation to the landlord at this point if we just want to move out. We have children and we don't feel safe. How much of a notice should we give to the landlord? Also could we ask for moving costs?

Submitted: 324 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Value: $19
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David L replied324 days and 18 hours ago.


David L :

Hello and thank you for asking your question. My name is XXXXX XXX I will be assisting you. Local and state laws can differ somewhat, but generally speaking, when an issue such as your is raised to the landlord, the landlord would have a reasonable time to make repairs. In your case, you mentioned that the landlord was notified and that the landlord has taken action. Thus, under the law, the landlord has taken the appropriate action to remedy your complaint. For example, the landlord has hired someone to address the rat issue and that issue has been addressed. Your obligation to the landlord is to continue making monthly rent payments or to give proper notice and terminate your month-to-month agreement. The proper notice should be stated within your written lease agreement. If it is not, state statutes will provide the amount of notice to give on a month-to-month tenancy. If you need that information and it's not in your lease, feel free to mention where you live and will be happy to look it up for you.

David L :

Finally, the landlord would be under no obligation to provide moving costs for a number of reasons. First, he took all appropriate steps to address your complaint and in fact, it appears that the rat issue may now be resolved. Further, since you are on a short-term lease, either part can give notice at any time and the lease would terminate soon thereafter. Lastly, moving costs are not generally awarded by the court unless a tenant is forced to move by actions of the landlord. In your case, if this matter went before a judge, most likely a judge would find that the landlord has taken all reasonable action to date.

Customer :

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 13
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Attorney licensed in multiple jurisdictions since 1997.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

Top Landlord-Tenant Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
193 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan