Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Landlord-Tenant

Ask a Landlord-Tenant Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a landlord of an expensive home. My tenants are contracted

 

Customer Question

I am a landlord of an expensive home. My tenants are contracted with me to occupy the home, I think planning on having a wedding there is different than occupying the home. They did not ask me if they could have it there, they just told they were doing this. I haved asked many questions and asked them to purchase a dramm policy which they did so I would not be sued if someone hurt themselves or in any other situation regarding alcohol.

I have my house insured for many things; earthquake, terrosist, flood but I feel I have nothing to protect my home from damage from this wedding. They are bringing in caters and over 60 people. I have asked them to deposit an additional $1600 for protection if anything happens, toliets clogged, anything broken, etc. which would be used for accidentals and if nothing happened I would refund it quickly to them. Do you think I am being fair and legal in asking for this? If they would of rented a hall they would of paid that much in rent alone along with a deposit.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
Wrote an email to tenant after receiving the dramm policy.

Submitted: 316 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  insearchoftheanswer replied 316 days and 4 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good afternoon. Are they renting the house for this one-time event or have they rented the house to live in and are simply having a wedding there? Thanks.

Customer replied 316 days and 4 hours ago.

They started a one year lease in April 2012 to occupy the house. They told me they were going to wed there sometime in May. That is when I talked to my insurance man and he suggested the dramm policy and after seeing it yesterday I called their ins. co. and they said the tenants are covered if I bring a law suit against them, which they reminded me is very expensive. This is why I believe they need to deposit funds to cover accidentals. I hope this helps.

Picture
Expert:  insearchoftheanswer replied 316 days and 3 hours ago.

Thanks. If the tenants are willing to post the additional deposit, then it's certainly fine for you to accept it. But, they do have the right to have this wedding at the home because once leased they are entitled to hold a party there as if they owned it. If, as the result of this party, there is extraordinary wear and tear and/or any damages, then they are liable to you for those damages. It's not extraordinary expensive to sue for these type damages. This is not an atypical situation and the insurance coverage should give you added comfort because they will be motivated to pay any claim because if they do not reasonably settle, then they are subject to punitive damages of up to 3 times the actual damages under the state insurance code. What I would suggest you do is this.....you do have a right to inspect the premises; as a result I would give them notice of an inspection both before and after the event and I would take pictures of the before and after so you will have documentation to buttress any claim for damages should you need to file it.



I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "Continue
Conversation Link"
so I can provide you with a fully
satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers
.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.





Customer replied 316 days and 3 hours ago.

Does this apply in the state of IL. Can I take to small claims court if need be?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  insearchoftheanswer replied 316 days and 3 hours ago.

Yes...this is applicable for Illinois. Yes, as long as you are within the limits of small claims.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Pos. Feedback: 95.8 %
Accepts: 1771
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Lawyer; developer/owner of RE developments.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

Top Landlord-Tenant Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
188 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan