Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Landlord-Tenant

Ask a Landlord-Tenant Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I met with my landlord last night and they do not have a copy

 

Customer Question

I met with my landlord last night and they do not have a copy of my lease agreement. He asked me for a copy of the one I have. I am trying to get out of my lease agreement by proving that the landlord has not done at least 18 items described under "Landlord Responsibilities" for the county (not spelled out in lease). I realize that I will have to go to court to prove the 18 items but then thought this morning, If they don't have a copy of our lease agreement, how can they take me to court if I break the lease? If the landlord does not have the executed document, what rights do they have?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Maryland

Already Tried:
Mtg with Landlord - did not go very well Reached out for Lawyer help - did not hear back from anyone

Submitted: 327 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lucy7368 replied327 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. We have recently implemented a new payment and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not whether the answer supports your legal position. If you have any questions at all, or there is anything I can clarify for you, please bypass the rating system and click “Continue the Conversation” or "Reply". Choosing either of the lower two options reflects poorly on me (and not the law), so please reply to me if there is anything I can do to help before choosing those options. I appreciate your patience while we work out the kinks.

Unfortunately, the law does not require that all leases be in writing. All the landlord needs to establish to sue a tenant for breaking a lease agreement is that they had an agreement that the tenant would rent the property for X months at $Y/month. The landlord will give testimony, and should have copies of checks to show, at the very least, that you were paying. The landlord can also introduce any other evidence he has that there was an agreement so, for example, if you sent the landlord emails or text messages that say that he's in violation of the lease, that tends to show that you have a rental agreement. If you wound up in court, the judge will ask you about it.

You're in a bit of a difficult position. Say you decide to just up and leave, and the landlord sues you for breaking the lease. If you want to allege that the landlord breached the lease in these 18 ways, you have to assert a counterclaim - you're not allowed to file a separate case later (it's called a compulsory counterclaim). That means that you would find yourself in court arguing (1) that there was no lease and (2) that the landlord violated multiple clauses of it. You would lose all credibility with the judge, which is really bad. If a judge catches a party being untruthful, he can choose to disregard every word that person says. That leaves you with the option of leaving, seeing if they sue, and then committing perjury by telling the judge that there was never a rental agreement, because he will ask, and it's not a criminal case, so there's no right to refuse to answer. If you do refuse to answer, the judge in a civil case is allowed to assume that the answer would go against you. So, that doesn't help you either.

Now, you don't have to just hand them a copy of the rental agreement to prove their case for them. But the fact that you have it and they don't doesn't automatically mean they can't sue you if you move out during the lease period.

I understand that you may be disappointed by this Answer, as it is not entirely favorable to your situation. However, it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand.

Good luck.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 574
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

Top Landlord-Tenant Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan