Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Landlord-Tenant

Ask a Landlord-Tenant Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Do I have the right to keep the security deposit if our tenants

 

Customer Question

Do I have the right to keep the security deposit if our tenants broke their contract. Our lease agreement was two and a half year. They only stayed for a year. They said We don,t have the right because it was not in the contract. The are threatening us to take us to court. Thanks

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Arizona

Already Tried:
we offered them half of the deposit just to settle with them

Submitted: 326 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  insearchoftheanswer replied326 days and 22 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good evening. Your tenants are liable through the end of their lease term subject to your duty to mitigate by using reasonable efforts to re-lease the property. Once you re-lease the property, then the tenants are off the hook for rent attributable to the period after the property is re-leased. But, you can keep all or any portion of the deposit to cover either damages or lost rent until the property is re-leased.



I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "
Continue Conversation Link" so I
can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers
.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.



Customer replied326 days and 21 hours ago.

I am confused. I thought the reason why one requires a deposit is to cover themselves. I did re-lease it right away but I had to pay a leasing agent and travel expenses since we live in a different state.

Picture
Expert:  insearchoftheanswer replied326 days and 15 hours ago.

You may also retain it for the costs of re-leasing so that you are not out of pocket any money due to their default.

Picture
Expert:  insearchoftheanswer replied326 days and 14 hours ago.



Hi there. I have received a response that indicated that you did
not consider my answer helpful enough to be accepted. My goal is to provide an answer that
completely answers your questions and I strive to achieve that goal with each
of my customers. How may I supplement my response to provide you a completely
satisfying response? I recognize the answer might not be what you hoped it
would be, but if there is any question left unanswered, please let me know. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2
is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers
. Thank
you!

 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

Top Landlord-Tenant Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
155 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan