Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Landlord-Tenant

Ask a Landlord-Tenant Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My group was renting a space from a lease holder and one day

 

Customer Question

My group was renting a space from a lease holder and one day we showed up and the locks had been changed on the space. We found out that the lease holder had not been paying the building owner for two months and had been taking our money. How long does the lease holder have to return our money before we can take him to court or file a police report against him?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Submitted: 358 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied357 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello there

-

You do not have to wait any time at all in order to go to the police with this or go to small claims court with this matter (this sounds like a classic case of fraud). SOmetimes the police do not want to get involved and if that is the case then small claims court may be your answer here. In CA you can pursue a small claims action for up to $7500 and you can find all of the forms you need online at http://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-smallclaims.htm

-

Please let me know if you have any further questions,

-

MARY

Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied356 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello there

While I wish I could have given you an easy way to handle this matter, I hope that you can be fair and rate my answer below by pressing the third, fourth or fifth smile face and leaving either neutral (3) or positive (4, 5) feedback. I do not get a paycheck and I am paid absolutely nothing unless you press the third, fourth or fifth smile face below -- and

I note that you have not yet rated and accepted an answer and wanted to let you know that -

in case you did not realize this, because you are on a subscription plan rating this question so that I will be paid will NOT cost you any additional money (it simply acts as a trigger for Just Answer to pay me for my time).

-

THANK YOU

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

Top Landlord-Tenant Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
78 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan