Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Landlord-Tenant

Ask a Landlord-Tenant Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

when sheriff comes to evict tenant, is said tenant allowed

 

Customer Question

when sheriff comes to evict tenant, is said tenant allowed to return to property to remove belongings

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Hampshire

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 311 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 311 days and 12 hours ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

The answer to your question is "no." All property must be immediately removed from the structure by the time or at the time of the sheriff's arrival.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied 311 days and 12 hours ago.

The sheriff is going to escort my mother out of her apartment tomorrow. she has been told numerous times by different offices that she will have 7 days to get everything out...She is trying to find out if this is consecutive or business days and what will happen next

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 311 days and 12 hours ago.

If they are giving her 7 days, then it will be consecutive.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 309 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi there. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going.

Did I answer all of your questions or do you seek additional information?

Please let me know if there is anything else I can provide to give you excellent service!"

Otherwise, please be sure to provide a rating for the information I provided so that I receive credit for assisting you.

IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE A RATING, or if your rating is negative, then I will not be compensated.

If you experience any problems in providing a positive rating, please reply and let me know.

Thank you!

~~ JB

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

Top Landlord-Tenant Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
86 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan