How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask insearchoftheans... Your Own Question
insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 41044
Experience: Lawyer; developer/owner of RE developments.
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
insearchoftheanswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a tenant that is behind 4 months in rent and my property

Customer Question

I have a tenant that is behind 4 months in rent and my property is soon to be selling . I have served 3 day notice, can I still collect and evict even though the propety will change owners before the process is complete.the new buyer knows the lease is terminated and rent is owed to me.no leases will convey at close. my property is in Florida

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  insearchoftheanswer replied 12 months ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good afternoon. Yes, as the current owner, you are entitled to the rent up through the date of closing and can proceed with the eviction to that date. Upon sale, the new owner simply steps into your shoes and if the eviction process is not complete, then the new owner can take over for you. The eviction process is separate from the civil suit for unpaid rent and you can each file your own suits for unpaid rent.



I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "Continue
Conversation Link"
so I can provide you with a fully
satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers
.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.



JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TMcJD's Avatar

    TMcJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg TMcJD's Avatar

    TMcJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/americanopal/2012-1-26_172726_Zackad1.64x64.jpg LegalWiseNC's Avatar

    LegalWiseNC

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    n/a

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg barristerinky's Avatar

    barristerinky

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    802
    Attorney for over 13 years, landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg DCrane Esq's Avatar

    DCrane Esq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    706
    Experience in this area is derived from assisting clients in commercial and residential lease matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg nyclawyer's Avatar

    nyclawyer

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    95.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    542
    Represent landlords and tenants
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    411
    I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    93.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    401
    Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant Attorney.