Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Landlord-Tenant

Ask a Landlord-Tenant Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I have a small medical office in Boston and have a subtenant

 

Customer Question

Hello, I have a small medical office in Boston and have a subtenant who rents a room from me. It's not working out, as he's a "difficult" person to deal with and so I would like to terminate the lease. I had set up the sublease agreement as "month to month" which states the the subtenant or tenant could terminate the agreement if they give the other person 90 days notice. I just wanted to make sure I don't do anything incorrect, and to make sure I could terminate the lease in that way. I didn't know if I needed to do it in writing, or what I needed to say (a friend told me not to give a reason, just that I'm "terminating the lease"). I'm worried about him retaliating in some way as he has anger management issues.

 



Already Tried:
Just talked to a few friends. I contacted my accountant who is a also a lawyer, but he said it isn't the type of thing his practice does...

Submitted: 297 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  kattorney replied 297 days and 19 hours ago.


kattorney :

Hi and thanks for your question.

kattorney :

You may properly terminate this agreement in accordance with the written terms - by giving 90 days notice.

kattorney :

I would recommend terminating in writing, and I agree with the advice to state no reason.

kattorney :

Since it is a month to month tenancy, you have the right to cancel at any time for any reason, as long as you give the 90 day notice.

kattorney :

So, I would simply put in writing that you are terminating as of ______ date pursuant to the terms of the written agreement.

kattorney :

I would recommend something like this:

Customer :

Okay, that seems easy. I was a little nervous since there's a bit of "bad blood" right now.

kattorney :

Pursuant to paragraph ____ of the sublease between us dated _______, Landlord hereby gives notice that this sublease is terminated effective as of _______.

kattorney :

I understand - that always makes it more difficult.

kattorney :

And you may be right, he may get angry, but legally he has no grounds to do anything about it.

kattorney :

If you are worried about some sort of retaliation you might want to have someone keeping an eye on the office when you are not physically there.

Customer :

Can he try to sue me saying I'm retaliating against the crazy things he's been doing? I suppose by not giving a reason that makes it best.

Customer :

For what you wrote, "tat this sublease is terminated effective as of ____ (is that the date of the 90 days, or of today's date?)

kattorney :

That would be 90 days from the date you give the notice.

Customer :

Okay, great. That all seems pretty straight forward.

kattorney :

It's very straightforward.

kattorney :

Legally, you do not have anything to worry about as you are on solid ground.

kattorney :

It sounds like you might have other issues of concern however, that aren't legal in nature - such as the worry of him taking some sort of action out of anger.

Customer :

I guess I'm just worried because it all started when he broke into the building's electrical closet when we blew a fuse and they are making us pay for the damages. He said he would pay, but now is not going to. Which I said fine and paid the expense myself, but now I just want him out.

Customer :

But since it seems like I can just terminate the lease with the 90 days, then that seems like it should work.

kattorney :

Yes, that is definitely the case. In most states, for a commercial lease (as opposed to a residential one) if the tenant does not move when told to do so you are permitted to lock them out without court action, so long as you do not "disturb the peace" in doing so.

Customer :

Great, that seems pretty good. I think you answered my question. Thank you!

kattorney :

You are very welcome.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 229
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: 18 years of experience helping clients with landlord tenant issues.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

Top Landlord-Tenant Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
186 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan