How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask DCrane Esq Your Own Question
DCrane Esq, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
Satisfied Customers: 25273
Experience: Experience in this area is derived from assisting clients in commercial and residential lease matters.
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
DCrane Esq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have bill my tenant with

Resolved Question:

I have bill my tenant with house and carpet cleaning after he moves out. also billed him for broXXXXX XXXXXght bubbles and light fixture. but he refused to to pay.
my questions is: should tenant pay for the cleaning and carpet deep clean?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  DCrane Esq replied 12 months ago.


DCrane Esq :

Thank you for the post, how long was the tenant in the property and is the carpet in need of cleaning due to normal wear and tear or are there well soiled stains in the carpet that need to be removed (e.g. pet urine, wine stains, etc)?

JACUSTOMER-m2f51i2y- :

the tenant had a year lease.. Carpet was just normal wear and tear

JACUSTOMER-m2f51i2y- :

tenant claim that he had professional maid service before they moved out, but when i check out the after they left, I can tell the dust on window blinds, and window frames.. there were also moles in the bathroom. that is why I hired the professional clean services.

JACUSTOMER-m2f51i2y- :

I have pictures taken for all the area that is not clean.

JACUSTOMER-m2f51i2y- :

I deducted from the deposit, but now he is refuse to accepted the bill and treated to sue me.

DCrane Esq :

Thank you, unless per the lease the tenant had the duty to restore the property to "move in" condition, this would not be a tenant liability as with each tenancy it is expected there will be some wear and tear on the property.

JACUSTOMER-m2f51i2y- :

for the house or just the carpet.

JACUSTOMER-m2f51i2y- :

what about the broXXX XXght bubbles and light fixtures.

DCrane Esq :

Both.

DCrane Esq :

do you mean broXXX XXght bulbs?

JACUSTOMER-m2f51i2y- :

yes.

DCrane Esq :

in what way is the light fixture broken?

JACUSTOMER-m2f51i2y- :

the light fixture is mission.. it is combination of ceiling light and ceiling fan.. and there were a cover that covers the light bulbs. and that is mission.

DCrane Esq :

Thank you, you can deduct for the cover that is missing on the ceiling fan. But the light bulbs are a wear and tear expense, unless the lightbulbs are damaged in such a way that you cannot simply put new light bulbs in. If this is the case, you can deduct for a new light fixture.

JACUSTOMER-m2f51i2y- :

I am still not quit understand, the tenant said that he had professional to clean the house, but there is still mole in the bathroom.. and dust on the window blinds and window frames.. so clearly it is not been cleared.. I am not sure why the owner, me have pay for the cleaning.

DCrane Esq :

Because with each new tenancy which expires, a landlord is expected to repair wear and tear items, repaint the interior (if necessary) and clean the property so that the property is in "showable" condition for prospective tenants.

DCrane Esq :

If your lease required that your tenant restore the property to the condition it was in when he moved in, then this would not be your responsibility and you can deduct from the security deposit for these fees. But if your lease did not state this, then you have to absorb the fees for wear and tear repairs/cleaning.

JACUSTOMER-m2f51i2y- :

okay.. thank you very much.. I think I have to take look the lease and find it out if that is in it.

DCrane Esq :

Thank you, please remember to rate my answers.

JACUSTOMER-m2f51i2y- :

will do..

DCrane Esq :

thank you

JACUSTOMER-m2f51i2y- :

one more thing. it is legal to have such amendment to the lease?

DCrane Esq :

In what state is the property located?

JACUSTOMER-m2f51i2y- :

I mean, have the tenant clean the house to showable condition?

JACUSTOMER-m2f51i2y- :

TX.

DCrane Esq :

Yes, such a provision is legal in Texas.

JACUSTOMER-m2f51i2y- :

great, thank you..

DCrane Esq :

thank you, please remember to rate

JACUSTOMER-m2f51i2y- :

will do.. bye..

DCrane Esq :

ok, take care

DCrane Esq :

Please remember to offer a rating.

DCrane Esq, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
Satisfied Customers: 25273
Experience: Experience in this area is derived from assisting clients in commercial and residential lease matters.
DCrane Esq and other Landlord-Tenant Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TMcJD's Avatar

    TMcJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg TMcJD's Avatar

    TMcJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/americanopal/2012-1-26_172726_Zackad1.64x64.jpg LegalWiseNC's Avatar

    LegalWiseNC

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    n/a

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg barristerinky's Avatar

    barristerinky

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    802
    Attorney for over 13 years, landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg DCrane Esq's Avatar

    DCrane Esq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    706
    Experience in this area is derived from assisting clients in commercial and residential lease matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg nyclawyer's Avatar

    nyclawyer

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    95.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    542
    Represent landlords and tenants
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    411
    I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    93.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    401
    Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant Attorney.