Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Landlord-Tenant

Ask a Landlord-Tenant Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

the summit at warner center in woodland hills, ca. I recently

 

Customer Question

the summit at warner center in woodland hills, ca. I recently signed a lease online from washington state. I got here yesterday and do not like the property. can i get out of the lease without penalty? I've been here one night, and it's been less than 24 hrs.

 



Already Tried:
Nothing, I'm waiting to get some info before i confront them. they're very corporate and rule oriented. The lease was 62 pages long.

Submitted: 294 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lucy7368 replied 294 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. If you have any questions whatsoever, or there is anything I can clarify for you, please bypass the rating system by clicking “Continue the Conversation” or "Reply" Clicking either of the lowest two options reflects poorly on me (and not whether the law favored your situation), so please reply to me if there is anything else I can do to help before choosing those options. I appreciate your patience while we work out the kinks.

Unfortunately, there is no legal right to cancel a lease. It is binding the moment it is signed, with no cancellation period. This is a risk that people take when they rent property online, but a judge would not make the landlord take a loss on the rent in this situation. If the property is absolutely unlivable due to issues like holes in the floor or ceiling, all windows broken, not heat, no running water, the plumbing doesn't work, or something like that, that's a little different. But, absent those types of serious problems that affect the tenant's health and safety, the lease is binding. If you really can't stand the thought of living there, your best option is probably to see if the lease will allow you to sublet the property to someone else. Otherwise, if you choose to leave, you will be legally responsible for the rent until a new tenant is found.

I apologize that this was probably not the Answer you were hoping to receive. However, it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand.

Good luck.

Customer replied 294 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi Lucy,

They also told me I shouldn't drink the water from the tap and that I need to buy bottled water! Does that have any bearing on my situation?

Bill

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lucy7368 replied 294 days and 3 hours ago.

Well, there's a difference between "shouldn't" drink tap water and "the tap water is toxic" (Or there is no tap water). Quite honestly, most people are going to tell you not to drink tap water in a lot of areas in California (and plenty of other states). As long as there is running water, since the problem could be resolved by a simple filter, that's usually not going to be grounds to break the lease.

Also, where there is grounds to break the lease, the tenant has to give the landlord notice and let them fix it, so, if the lease doesn't mention the drinking water, you may be able to get the landlord to supply the filter. So, even if you got someone to test the water and say that it's unhealthy, that wouldn't necessarily allow you to break the lease.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 547
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

Top Landlord-Tenant Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC