Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Landlord-Tenant

Ask a Landlord-Tenant Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My landlord said he wont return my deposit because i did not

 

Customer Question

My landlord said he won't return my deposit because i did not give me enough notice that i was leaving. I gave him 15 days notice which is what is required by the Florida Statute and i do not have an agreement. I am in a month to month basis. Can he do that? What are my rights/ options?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Submitted: 290 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  nyclawyer replied 290 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. You can pursue your deposit by demand in writing and small claims court. You may also have a lawyer place a phone call demanding return of the deposit. Another option is threat of taking those measures which may prompt him to pay and avoid exposure to court decision and legal fees.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Pos. Feedback: 94.6 %
Accepts: 471
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Represent landlords and tenants

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

Top Landlord-Tenant Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
69 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC