Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Landlord-Tenant

Ask a Landlord-Tenant Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a landlord in Michigan. A tenant moved out owing 2 months

 

Customer Question

I am a landlord in Michigan. A tenant moved out owing 2 months rent, trashing the house and causing damage to the garage door and carpet. I have a judgment for the 2 months rent and a new claim for the damages. She did the same thing to her next landlord. Neither one of us or the court can find them. The tenant's father called and harassed me, so I blocked his phone number. Both her next landlord and myself had our cars tampered at the same time. We both contacted the police. Can I put an ad in the local newspaper which offers a reward for their new address? Or is that harassment? Slander? Or wrong in some other way. Thanks.

 



Already Tried:
Nothing yet. I may also Google the question

Submitted: 291 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 291 days and 1 hours ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am sorry to learn of your experience. Do you have her driver license number and date of birth? Don't post it here, I just want to know if you have it?

Customer replied 291 days and 1 hours ago.

No. I may be able to search around the internet on sites to find her birthday or maybe his.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 291 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you. To answer your question, yes, a newspaper ad can be placed. Court records are public information. So long as what you publish is true, you cannot be sued for defamation. It's also not harassment. Perfectly legal.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Pos. Feedback: 96.0 %
Accepts: 293
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Assisting tenants and landlords understand their disputes.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

Top Landlord-Tenant Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
243 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC