Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Landlord-Tenant

Ask a Landlord-Tenant Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My landlord received a $5k money order from my bank that they

 

Customer Question

My landlord received a $5k money order from my bank that they cashed. The money was there and they received and deposited it. About a month or two later they said the money was taken out of their account for NSF. My bank told them over the phone that it was a cashiers check and they would not have sent the money if the funds weren't there.

Now they cannot locate the money and I am facing eviction.

What can I do to buy me some time so I don't face eviction and so they can locate the money?

Thank you.

 



Already Tried:
All parties on the phone to figure out what happened and seeking rent assistance.

Submitted: 297 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Value: $19
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 297 days and 18 hours ago.

Get a copy of the money order from your bank and show it to the court along with an affidavit from your bank that the funds were credited to the payee.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Pos. Feedback: 94.3 %
Accepts: 316
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Attorney with over 25 years of experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 297 days and 18 hours ago.

They already have a writ of eviction against me and I still owe 2 more months of rent. Can I use this dispute to buy me some time to get the rent by filing a motion of some sort in the court as a dispute?

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 297 days and 18 hours ago.

If you still owe rent then the $5000 is only relevant as to paying down the judgment against you. Once the writ is issued, there is no basis to motion the court. Your only recourse would be to file an appeal or reach some accord with the landlord to withdraw the writ.

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

Top Landlord-Tenant Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
74 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan