Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Landlord-Tenant

Ask a Landlord-Tenant Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tenant moved without notice or non payment of June rent. Violated

 

Customer Question

Tenant moved without notice or non payment of June rent. Violated lease which was good until March 31, 2013. This tenant also removed a 3 year old stove which belong to me.
I do not know her new address however I do know where she works. What forms do I need to send and can I send them to her place of employment.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Submitted: 321 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lucy7368 replied 321 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. If you have any questions whatsoever, or there is anything I can clarify for you, please temporarily bypass the rating system by clicking “Continue the Conversation” or "Reply" Clicking either of the lowest two options reflects poorly on me (and not whether the law favored your situation), so please reply to me if there is anything else I can do to help before choosing those options. I appreciate your patience while we work out the kinks.

New York has different rules in different areas. Which county is the property located in?

Customer replied 321 days and 10 hours ago.

Monroe county

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lucy7368 replied 321 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you.

First, there is no law that prevents you from sending letters to the tenant's place of employment, unless she has specifically told you that she's not able to receive mail there. That would not prevent you from having her served with notice of a lawsuit there - which could be embarrassing for her. Usually, small claims forms are mailed by the clerk after they're filed, and there's no legal reason you can't send them to her business.

What you're entitled to in this case is the reasonable value of the stove, based on what it would be worth on the open market (which is unfortunately not replacement value), and rent up until you find a new tenant. The law does require you to make reasonable efforts to find a new tenant to move in - it's called mitigation of damages. Judges usually cut damages for breach of a lease off after a month or two, so you'll need to be able to show that you advertised the place and tried to rent it.

Unfortunately, Monroe County does not have forms available online that you can download to file a claim. What you may want to do is call the clerk of the court - I'd be very surprised if they don't have any forms at all. This form says Ithaca, but it's linked from the main "Small Claims Court" website that specifically mentions Rochester. Still call the clerk, but you might be able to use this form to fit your needs if they don't have one.
http://www.courts.state.ny.us/ithaca/city/ApplicationSmallClaimCommercialClaim.pdf


Here is the guide to Small Claims Court, which has information that should help in any county.
http://www.courts.state.ny.us/ithaca/city/webpageguidetosmallclaims.html

If you have any questions at all about what I've written, please click "continue conversation" or reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I have provided you. Thank you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 567
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

Top Landlord-Tenant Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
182 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan