Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Landlord-Tenant

Ask a Landlord-Tenant Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I own a trailer park and lease the lot to a particular tenant.

 

Customer Question

I own a trailer park and lease the lot to a particular tenant. He has fallen behind on his lot fees. His lease expired 30 May. I provided 2 written notifications that I did NOT intend to extend his lease if he did not pay in full by the expiration. The lease does not have an auto-extend clause.

Now that there is no legal binder between us, how do I initiate the process to move the mobile home off the lot? Where do I store it?

Thanks so much,

 



Already Tried:
Sending stern notifications to attempt to recoup payment to avoid this likely expensive process of moving his trailer. Doing basic research on Alabama eviction laws and learning I need to file an unlawful detainer if I want to break a lease. Since my lease has expired, is he trespassing? Can I simply move his trailer because it's on my property? ... don't know how to move forward.

Submitted: 289 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  insearchoftheanswer replied 289 days and 2 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good morning. Unfortunately, even though the lease expired, the tenant became a month to month tenant thereafter. Unless he is willing to move the mobile home voluntarily, you do need to go through the formal process. To do that, a landlord must first give him a
10-Day Notice to Quit under Alabama law... meaning the tenant must vacate within that
period or face formal eviction. Then,
if the tenant still has not left, the landlord must file a petition for an
eviction order. Once that is granted...the landlord can have the sheriff evict
the tenant, including removing the home. The landlord can then file a
claim against the tenant for all unpaid rent and damages not covered by any
security deposit. Once the landlord gets a judgment, the landlord can attach
the tenant's assets, including bank accounts, and garnish the tenant's wages,
to collect that judgment. Unfortunately, the landlord must go through the
formal process and what the landlord cannot legally do is shut off the utilities,
lock the mobile home, or take any other means of "self-help" eviction prior
to obtaining the eviction order.



I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "Continue
Conversation Link"
so I can provide you with a fully
satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers
.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.





Customer replied 288 days and 10 hours ago.

Thanks for the start. I have a couple of more questions. I have avoided this process for more than 3 years because I didn't want the expense and headache. Is this something I can do on my own or do you recommend hiring a lawyer?

Apparently in Alabama, there are two types of eviction notices a landlord can initiate: an unlawful detainer and failure to vacate. Does either route tend to be more successful?

I can pursue my eviction through either the District or the Circuit court. Is one preferential? Cheaper?

Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  insearchoftheanswer replied 288 days and 10 hours ago.

You're welcome. The unlawful detainer is the normal eviction proceeding; the failure to vacate results in a misdemeanor charge. Which court to use just depends upon what jurisdiction you are in...it really makes no difference...pick the most convenient one available. You can do this process yourself; if you run into problems, you can always seek the advice of an attorney at a later point.

Customer replied 287 days and 1 hours ago.

Ok, so here's another wrinkle: I did some research at the court house and discovered he does not own his trailer. On the lease, I give him an opportunity to list the sales dealer and mortgage holder, which he leaves blank, but I know he's involved in a rent-to-own agreement with a third party. Additionally, the lady he's paying to rent-to-own the trailer, also does not own it, but has a mortgage with Vanderbilt Bank. If I win the eviction and move his trailer, can either party counter-sue if there's any damage?

I also gave my tenant 30 days after the lease end date to move out. That date will be 30 June. Does my 10 day notice start on 30 June, or was my 31 May notification that he had a month count? I do not want to go to court and lose this thing over a paperwork slip-up.

Additionally, is sending my notifications certified mail, sufficient proof that he received them. It verifies they were delivered to his address, but does not have his signature that he received it. If I send him anything that requires his signature for receipt, he simply refuses to accept the paperwork.

Once the eviction if awarded, my understanding is that I have to move the trailer at my expense. How do I file to garnish wages provided I win? Does that ever work or is it adding legal fees that will never be recouped?

Finally, what if my tenant pays the amount he owes in full? Do I have to accept payment and continue to rent to him? This has been a three year process of threatening to evict, collecting payment, sending more letters, accepting partial rents, etc. I want to be done with him even if he comes up with the full amount he owes. Can I force him off my property?

Thanks again.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  insearchoftheanswer replied 287 days and 1 hours ago.

See below....

Ok, so here's another wrinkle: I did some research at the court house and discovered he does not own his trailer. On the lease, I give him an opportunity to list the sales dealer and mortgage holder, which he leaves blank, but I know he's involved in a rent-to-own agreement with a third party. Additionally, the lady he's paying to rent-to-own the trailer, also does not own it, but has a mortgage with Vanderbilt Bank. If I win the eviction and move his trailer, can either party counter-sue if there's any damage? Once you win the eviction, they have the opportunity to remove the trailer; if they do not, have a professional tow it off for you; if there is any damage, they will be the liable party if they are negligent; if no negligence, no liability.

I also gave my tenant 30 days after the lease end date to move out. That date will be 30 June. Does my 10 day notice start on 30 June, or was my 31 May notification that he had a month count? I do not want to go to court and lose this thing over a paperwork slip-up. You must give the 10-Day notice after June 30 if that's the date you told them them have to move out.

Additionally, is sending my notifications certified mail, sufficient proof that he received them. It verifies they were delivered to his address, but does not have his signature that he received it. If I send him anything that requires his signature for receipt, he simply refuses to accept the paperwork.Send it by independent courier; that way you have independent verification it was delivered to his premises; that's all you need to have done.

Once the eviction if awarded, my understanding is that I have to move the trailer at my expense. How do I file to garnish wages provided I win? Does that ever work or is it adding legal fees that will never be recouped? Once they are gone through eviction, then you must file a civil suit for your monetary damages. Once you get your judgment, then you return
to court with a motion to execute judgment and at that point would ask to
examine the defendants to ascertain their employer and the location of any
property or bank accounts. Once you obtain that information in the court, you would ask the court to issue an order of garnishment/seizure in order to
satisfy the judgment. The court will issue the
order and the clerk will have the forms to serve on the banks or the employer.

Finally, what if my tenant pays the amount he owes in full? Do I have to accept payment and continue to rent to him? This has been a three year process of threatening to evict, collecting payment, sending more letters, accepting partial rents, etc. I want to be done with him even if he comes up with the full amount he owes. Can I force him off my property? You do not need to accept the payment at this point and can continue with your eviction and then sue for your damages.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Pos. Feedback: 95.8 %
Accepts: 1770
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Lawyer; developer/owner of RE developments.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 287 days ago.

What does my 10 day notice say? In April I told him he had to pay in full by May 31st to continue. On May 31st I said we were done because he had failed to pay and he had until June 30th to move. On 1 July, what does my letter say? "This is your 10 day notice as directed by law notifying you that I am going to court on the 10th of June? When do I file my paperwork with the court? On the 1 June or on the the 10th of June?

Picture
Expert:  insearchoftheanswer replied 287 days ago.

If you go to this website: http://www.trexglobal.com/forms/north-carolina-notice-to-vacate , you can download the exact form to use.

Picture
Expert:  insearchoftheanswer replied 287 days ago.

I'm sorry...I gave you the wrong state...I'm working on an identical question oddly enough with another customer in NC. Here's where you can get the form for Alabama:

http://www.trexglobal.com/forms/alabama-notice-to-quit

 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

Top Landlord-Tenant Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
231 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC