How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask lwpat Your Own Question
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 25158
Experience: Experience in landlord tenant rights and evictions
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The judge told me specifically today how to prove up photos

Resolved Question:

The judge told me specifically today how to prove up photos (after the trial). This is justice of the peace court, of course. I have a vague rememberance of what questions he suggested. He also said that many seasoned lawyers do a very job at proving up. Could someone jog my memory?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  lwpat replied 12 months ago.

It is fairly simple. You show the picture to the opposing party to see if they have any objection. Then you show the picture to the witness and ask them about the picture. For example did they take the picture, do they recognize the people in the picture, do they know when it was taken, etc. Once the witness verifies the information in the picture, you can ask the clerk to mark it as Plaintiff's exhibit 1, for example, and then introduce it into evidence. You hand it to the bailiff who gives it to the judge. If there is a jury, you ask permission to publish it to the jury. This is the same procedure for any type of document. If they are your witness you cannot "lead" them but if it is cross examination of the other party's witness, you can.

Leading: Did you take this picture on January 1 and is that Sam, John,and Tom?

Not Leading: Can you identify this picture?lwpat41086.2385609607

lwpat, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 25158
Experience: Experience in landlord tenant rights and evictions
lwpat and other Landlord-Tenant Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Thank you very much. Yeah, sounds similar to what the judge suggested. I mean, I asked questions in that directions. Do you recognize this? Is that your handwriting on the object in the photo? I simply did not ask when it was taken, and if witness was the person to take the photo. Crazy.

Expert:  lwpat replied 12 months ago.

It is easy to forget. Sometimes it is best to write out a little scenario.

thanks for the accept

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TMcJD's Avatar

    TMcJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg TMcJD's Avatar

    TMcJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/americanopal/2012-1-26_172726_Zackad1.64x64.jpg LegalWiseNC's Avatar

    LegalWiseNC

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    n/a

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg barristerinky's Avatar

    barristerinky

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    802
    Attorney for over 13 years, landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg DCrane Esq's Avatar

    DCrane Esq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    706
    Experience in this area is derived from assisting clients in commercial and residential lease matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg nyclawyer's Avatar

    nyclawyer

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    95.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    542
    Represent landlords and tenants
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    411
    I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    93.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    401
    Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant Attorney.