Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Landlord-Tenant

Ask a Landlord-Tenant Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What rights does the landlord have in choosing their tenants

 

Customer Question

What rights does the landlord have in choosing their tenants in the state of Texas, we want only responsible people that can pay with hassle?

 



Already Tried:
Little research

Submitted: 328 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Value: $19
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  nyclawyer replied328 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. Are you asking if you can exclude lower income persons or people with bad credit or poor history paying timely?

Customer replied328 days and 2 hours ago.

yes

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  nyclawyer replied328 days and 2 hours ago.

You can select a tenant on those grounds.
You are entitled to a tenant with good rental history, solid income and lack of serious debt. You cannot deny a tenant because of family status or discriminate on basis of race/gender/age, but financial grounds are permitted to ensure you dont end up with a defaulting tenant.

I hope you are satisfied with the answer.

Please let me know by writing back "Ready to rate!"

I will then activate the rating feature and ask you to rate me 4 or 5 stars so I may get credit for the answer. If you give any rating below 3 stars, I do not get credit for my work.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Pos. Feedback: 95.2 %
Accepts: 511
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Represent landlords and tenants

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

Top Landlord-Tenant Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
168 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan