Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Landlord-Tenant

Ask a Landlord-Tenant Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Oregon - I recently rented what was described as a 2 bedroom,

 

Customer Question

Oregon - I recently rented what was described as a 2 bedroom, 1 bath townhome. I have been there now for just over a week, and a lot has gone on in that short time. I first viewed the rental 06/11/12. When I originally toured the apartment, it was made clear to me that it was to be painted, carpets cleaned and minor repair work done prior to my move in date of 06/16/12. The upstairs has a loft that the realtor said was a bedroom. One wall has a huge cutout which makes it possible to look into the room from the stairs. When I saw this room I assumed there would be something to cover this up with and I also did not notice there was no door on this "room". Just to note there is only 1 bathroom which is located inside the master bedroom. The 2nd loft/bedroom does not have access to the bathroom without going through the master. This loft does have a window and a closet.

On Friday, 06/15/12, I met with another agent from the property management company to sign paperwork. This was done in office, and I was instructed to meet her at the apartment to do a final walkthrough. Once at the apartment, it was in the same condition as it was originally 4 days earlier. No work had been done as discussed. Hooks and nails in the walls, 2 holes punched in the ceiling, carpets dirty, wax on walls, door jambs dented, the whole place in need of paint. The agent made notes of items I pointed out that needed repair and said she would have her maintenance man call me on Monday 06/18/12. I moved in the weekend of 06/16 to 06/17/12.

On 06/18/12, I was called in the a.m. and told that I had 4 different complaints from neighbors complaining about noise. I explained that I was moving furniture and there is no way to do it quietly by yourself. I then brought up again, needed repairs plus painting and cleaning of carpets that had been promised to me originally. I was notified at that time that the owner of the property signed an agreement with property management that said she would not pay for any of those things, as she did not deem it necessary. If I knew the apartment was not going to be painted, cleaned or items repaired I never would have moved in. As I said, I signed the rental agreement at the office assuming the work had been done before doing a final tour.

The rent on this apartment is $640. They requested a total of $940.00 in deposits plus a pro-ration of $ 341.44 for the month of June.

The owner hired the property management company to handle the transaction, but I have found her at my doorstep several times, even trying once to get in with an old key.

Here is my realization and where my questions come in. As the loft is not a true bedroom (no door) I've been forced to sleep on the couch with my daughter in the master bedroom. This is unacceptable to me. I also have a woman next to me that complains and bangs on the walls throughout the day if she hears ANY noise coming out of my apartment whatsoever.

My rental agreement even states that the description of a bedroom includes but is not limited to a window, a closet, and a door. Again, there is no door, or hinges indicating a door was there. They advertised a 2 bedroom, however few people would consider a room open to the stairwell with no door or privacy a bedroom. Also the only bathroom access is through the master bedroom, so no privacy for that room as well. Also I was not advised that the apartment was located in a numerous natural springs, that bubble up right outside of the apartment which makes mosquito's impossible.

I have been there 9 days, still living out of boxes, I want and need to get out as soon as possible.

*Should I give a 30 day notice?

*Take property management to court separately for failure to perform/breach of
contract.

* Refuse to pay July rent and let them take it out of my deposit?


Finally, in talking to other residents this owner has a habit of not refunding deposits at all. The house was dirty when I moved in, and she will say it was dirty when I left, which means I won't get my deposit back.

Just a final note. Contract does say the home in a 100 year flood plain, and sump pumps installed to prevent flooding in the units.

Any and all guidance would be appreciated.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Oregon

Already Tried:
I have called property management regarding items needing repair, painting, dirty carpets, etc. Maintenance man called me 5 days later but not on his list of items to fix.

Submitted: 327 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  insearchoftheanswer replied327 days and 6 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good afternoon. Don't pay them another dime. Rather, commence to rescind and terminate the lease. Even though once the lease is signed by
both parties, it becomes a valid contract, there can be grounds to rescind or break the lease if the unit was not
acceptable. For example, if the unit was misrepresented as being something it
is not or having something it does not have, a tenant may declare a rescission
of the contract. Also, if the unit had
significant defects or other problems, the tenant may also declare a rescission
for these reasons. You have all these. A valid rescission
will terminate the tenant's obligations under the contract. In the case of a rescission, you must set
forth the grounds in a written notice of rescission to the landlord and return
the keys as soon as possible.

If the landlord doesn't return all your money, file a suit against the landlord in small claims court. Then, once the suit is filed and a judgment awarded in your favor, you become a judgment creditor and can
have the sheriff serve a summons on the losing party for a debtor examination.
That forces the losing party to meet the judgment creditor in court and answer
questions under oath about the losing party's assets. After that information is obtained, the judgment
creditor has the power to garnish wages,
attach bank accounts, and/or have the sheriff seize other property to satisfy the judgment.




I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "Continue
Conversation Link"
so I can provide you with a fully
satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers
.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.







Customer replied327 days and 5 hours ago.

Great answer so far. Learned something new. Rent is due on the 1st. I need to find a place to live asap. Do I pay rent, or serve the rescission of contract and not pay rent? Rental agreement states they have 31 days to refund deposits, etc. I would like to get the deposit back so I can have monies for a new place. Also, when I serve this notice of rescission, will I have to move at that point, or stay the 30 days? Finally, is this a real estate form I can find online or is it something I draw up myself?

Picture
Expert:  insearchoftheanswer replied327 days and 5 hours ago.

Don't pay the rent; they can't get you out within 30 days so you have some time. In your rescission letter, let them know you will be vacating as soon as you find an alternative place to live. The landlord is the one in default here, so if you leave immediately the landlord is going to be responsible for you temporary room and board, so it's not working to the landlord's disadvantage having you there and saving that expense. You can simply inform the landlord of all this in a letter sent by certified mail.

Customer replied327 days and 5 hours ago.

One last thing and I'll let you go. The rescission of lease, should it be laid out in legal format on legal paper processed through courthouse or something less formal?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  insearchoftheanswer replied327 days and 5 hours ago.

No...it need not be formal. It need only be set forth in a letter to them sent by certified mail setting forth what I laid out for you....the facts giving rise to the right to terminate; and then the language that you are therefore terminating and rescinding due to this default.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Pos. Feedback: 95.8 %
Accepts: 1771
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Lawyer; developer/owner of RE developments.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied324 days and 13 hours ago.

How long can they hold on to my deposit monies?

Picture
Expert:  insearchoftheanswer replied324 days and 13 hours ago.

Under Oregon law, a landlord must return the tenant's security deposit within 31 days after the tenant has surrendered the rental property to the landlord (i.e., returned the keys to the landlord and vacated the property).

 
Tweet

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

Top Landlord-Tenant Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
131 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan