How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 36554
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How to Evict a Roommate With No Rental Agreement in Florida. I own a house. I rent out one

Resolved Question:

How to Evict a Roommate With No Rental Agreement in Florida. I own a house. I rent out one of the bedrooms. Roommate said he was moving out by july 1st. Now he's staying and I want him out. He pays month to month. no "legal" complaints. How do I evict w/o a written lease. Do I simply terminate the month to month oral lease with a 15 day notice to terminate? 30 days? then what?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*


Welcome,


It is my goal to deliver information in five-star manner.


I am a licensed Florida attorney but I am not your attorney. The law does not allow me to I give legal advice or form an attorney-client relationship on this public forum.


If at any time the information which I provide is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

From your description, it sounds like your roommate has a month-to-month tenancy which can be terminated with 15 days written notice.

If he does not to vacate the premises after the 15 day notice, you will need to file an unlawful detainer action to evict him. If it is necessary to file the unlawful detainer, you may download the forms at this link:
http://www.floridabar.org/tfb/TFBConsum.nsf/0a92a6dc28e76ae58525700a005d0d53/a2490d4fa31363a88525771200482bdd!OpenDocument



I think this is what you wanted to know. Please let me know if I have answered your question
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
what can I do short of paying a lot of money for a lawyer if he won't leave? I can't afford a lawyer, but I don't understand all the statutes that I am finding on the web. I just need the process explained to me. I can take it from there.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
I apologize that my answer was not clear to you.

First – give your roommate 15 days written notice to leave using a form similar to this:
http://quickevictions.net/resources/FIFTEENdaynotice$5B1$5D.2.pdf

If he does not move out, then you need to file your unlawful detainer with the court:
Here is the complaint form you may use:
http://www.floridabar.org/TFB/TFBResources.nsf/Attachments/3D4ECFB1A6C1CB1B85257737004B4D39/$FILE/FORM%205.pdf?OpenElement
Here is the summons that you may use:
http://www.floridabar.org/TFB/TFBResources.nsf/Attachments/07D5C055007D4C2285257737004AE215/$FILE/FORM%207.pdf?OpenElement

Complete the Summons and Complaint and bring it to the Clerk of the Courts office. The clerk can assist you with arranging service of process

Have I answered your question?

FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 36554
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 10 other Landlord-Tenant Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
You're terrific! Your first answer clearly answered my first question. I just wanted to get more info for my buck! THANK YOU! ;)
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I served him with the "15 day notice to terminate rental agreement" today. On July 1st, when he is still in my house, I file unlawful detainer? then the summons? I don't have to give him any more notices? 3 day... 7 day... 30 days, to vacate? I don't want anything from him. I just want him to leave. I don't want to give him anything to argue/contest. What's the quickest legal way to get him out? Could he really drag this out six months, as he says?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
It is very unlikely that he can drive it out for 6 months - possibly he can drag it out for 6 weeks

You file the unlawful detainer and the summons together at the Courthouse
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 36554
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 10 other Landlord-Tenant Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/americanopal/2012-1-26_172726_Zackad1.64x64.jpg LegalWiseNC's Avatar

    LegalWiseNC

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg barristerinky's Avatar

    barristerinky

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1463
    Attorney for over 14 years, landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1170
    Experience representing landlords and tenants.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1095
    Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg lawpro's Avatar

    lawpro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    807
    Over 20 years experience handling landlord tenant problems for commercial and residential.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg DCrane Esq's Avatar

    DCrane Esq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    714
    Experience in this area is derived from assisting clients in commercial and residential lease matters.
 
 
 

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions