How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 20395
Experience:  Attorney
26798026
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a % increase a landlord can raise you rent in Oregon.

Resolved Question:

Is there a % increase a landlord can raise you rent in Oregon. Our landlord is asking for a 40% increase... Is that legal
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Unfortunately, there is no law that dictates how much a landlord may raise rent. Provided that he gives the appropriate amount of notice, a landlord may raise the rent to any amount that the tenant is willing to pay. A tenant who is not willing to pay the stated increase has a right to choose to terminate the tenancy and move.

Here is what the statute says (the bold is in the statute, the italics are my emphasis):
90.600 Increases in rent; notice; meeting with tenants; effect of failure to meet. (1) If a rental agreement is a month-to-month tenancy to which ORS 90.505 to 90.840 apply, the landlord may not increase the rent unless the landlord gives notice in writing to each affected tenant at least 90 days prior to the effective date of the rent increase specifying the amount of the increase, the amount of the new rent and the date on which the increase becomes effective.

(2) This section does not create a right to increase rent that does not otherwise exist.

(3) This section does not require a landlord to compromise, justify or reduce a rent increase that the landlord otherwise is entitled to impose.

(4) Neither ORS 90.510 (1), requiring a landlord to provide a statement of policy, nor ORS 90.510 (4), requiring a landlord to provide a written rental agreement, create a basis for tenant challenge of a rent increase, judicially or otherwise.


If a tenant has a set lease agreement, the tenant may not increase the rent at all during the term of the lease, but there is no limit on increases when negotiating a new lease.


There is one exception - if a landlord increases the rent within one year of converting to condominiums, the tenant may be entitled to damages. I don't have enough information to know if that would apply to you.

You may also want to check with the city to see if there are any rent control ordinances available in your area, since there is no statewide law.


I apologize that this was probably not the Answer you were hoping to receive. However, it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand.

Good luck.


Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 20395
Experience: Attorney
Lucy, Esq. and other Landlord-Tenant Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/americanopal/2012-1-26_172726_Zackad1.64x64.jpg LegalWiseNC's Avatar

    LegalWiseNC

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg barristerinky's Avatar

    barristerinky

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1463
    Attorney for over 14 years, landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1170
    Experience representing landlords and tenants.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1095
    Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg lawpro's Avatar

    lawpro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    807
    Over 20 years experience handling landlord tenant problems for commercial and residential.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg DCrane Esq's Avatar

    DCrane Esq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    714
    Experience in this area is derived from assisting clients in commercial and residential lease matters.