Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Landlord-Tenant

Ask a Landlord-Tenant Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can a halfway house landlord throw out a persons belongings

 

Customer Question

Can a halfway house landlord throw out a person's belongings when they go to jail?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Idaho

Submitted: 370 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied370 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello. My name isXXXXX will be happy to answer your question.

Unfortunately, if the belongings are left by the halfway house tenant for longer than 30 days and are not picked up by the tenant or his/her friends/relatives, the belongings would be considered abandoned and the halfway house landlord would be legally permitted to dispose of this belongings at the landlord's discretion.

I know this is not an answer you were hoping for, but please do understand that I have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even if the answer is not favorable to the customer

Customer replied370 days and 5 hours ago.

It hasnt been more than 30 days, he according to him threw it out 4 or 5 days after my boyfriend was arrested

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied370 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Did your boyfriend have a written lease with this halfway house?

Did this lease address this type of situation?

Customer replied370 days and 5 hours ago.

Im going to see the contract that my boyfriend signed tomorrow. Can u tell me what I should be looking for in it. The landlord is saying that the myth was found in a backpack that was my boyfriends, but it wasnt is backpack. I have spoke with his PO and she is not worried about the charge and is pretty sure he can beat this charge. He has preliminary on the 18th and that is still within 30 days, so if the charge is dropped, does my boyfriend have legal right to proceed against the landlord for throwing the belongings out? I have talked to the landlord over the phone and for some reason he has a grudge against my boyfriend for some reason. I cant just see why the landlord couldnt just ask him to move out instead of creating a big scene.

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied370 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Because this is a halfway house and not a regular rental situation, it is possible that the rental/tenancy agreement might contain more restrictive provisions and you should look for to see whether this agreement addresses situation where the tenant is arrested and what halfway house would do in a situation where the tenant is arrested, abandons the halfway house or incarcerated and the terms of the agreement would govern your boyfriend's situation.

Even if the charges are dropped, it does not mean that the landlord was in any way obligated to keep your boyfriend's belongings and you should refer to the agreement for the governing provision.

Customer replied370 days and 4 hours ago.

So the contract that he signed is going to tell all in the end. I just want to know if the contract dosent specify anything as far as my boyfriend breaking the contract, then my next question is can he take legal action against the landlord. He had alot of paperwork and things that were close to him, so I want to take action if he was in the wrong.

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied370 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

The contract will govern this situation. It is likely that this contract would address this type of situation, given the fact that this is a halfway house and this type of situations are not uncommon.

Customer replied370 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for your help, and cross fingers that things will work out. So would this be a civil case then if I or my boyfriend takes him to court

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied370 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

If it is determined that you have a claim against the landlord for throwing away your boyfriend's belongings, you would file a claim for damages in the local small claims court against the landlord.

I am sorry this has happened to you and I want to wish you good luck!

Customer replied370 days and 4 hours ago.

Thanks again for the help. I will need the luck, the landlord is kinda mean and not willing to work with me. Have a nice day!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied370 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer.com and please click on the green "ACCEPT" button or a smiley face if you are satisfied with my answer, so I can be compensated for the time and efforts spent in answering your question.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 176
Answered: 5/13/2012

Experience: Attorney experienced in Landlord-Tenant Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

Top Landlord-Tenant Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
131 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan