How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask rayanswers Your Own Question
rayanswers, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 26598
Experience: 29 years as a Texas lawyer dealing in landlord tenant
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
rayanswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can the landlord change the locks on the doors for any reason

Customer Question

can the landlord change the locks on the doors for any reason without an eviction notice?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  rayanswers replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your question and good evening.Can you tell me what state you are in here and some more information about your situation?

Expert:  rayanswers replied 1 year ago.

If you can follow up with more information I will be happy to help you here..

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hutchinson,kansas

Expert:  rayanswers replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the information.As a tenant here you would have the right to access your residence.He can change locks only if there is some kind of need to do so but he has to give you new keys and access.If you are say in default on the rent or other items he has to notice you and then file for legal eviction.

Can you tell me some more information here--why did he do this?Has he given you any reason ?Is he denying you access to your residence and not giving you a key here?Please follow up and I will be happy to respond here to your information.

Reference to tenant rights in Kansas.

http://www.hcci-ks.org/Kansas%20Tenants%20Handbook%20%282007%29.pdf

I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to your situation. If the information seems more general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide information and not specific advice. If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.

 

 

If you need additional clarification on this question, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. Thanks for letting me help you.



41039.0502964468

Expert:  rayanswers replied 1 year ago.

I am going off line for awhile so I will opt out here and leave this for other experts.No need to reply.Thanks,

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TMcJD's Avatar

    TMcJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg TMcJD's Avatar

    TMcJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/americanopal/2012-1-26_172726_Zackad1.64x64.jpg LegalWiseNC's Avatar

    LegalWiseNC

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    n/a

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg barristerinky's Avatar

    barristerinky

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    802
    Attorney for over 13 years, landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg DCrane Esq's Avatar

    DCrane Esq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    706
    Experience in this area is derived from assisting clients in commercial and residential lease matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg nyclawyer's Avatar

    nyclawyer

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    95.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    542
    Represent landlords and tenants
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    411
    I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    93.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    401
    Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant Attorney.