How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 12283
Experience:  Attorney experienced in Landlord-Tenant Law.
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My tenant give me a 30-Day move out notice, the tenant is section-8.

Resolved Question:

My tenant give me a 30-Day move out notice, the tenant is section-8. I spoke to the case worker about the tenant 30-day notice and the case worker told me that I had give a 60-day notice if I am going to move back in the property. It is my understanding that once the tenant gives the 30-day notice; I can honor that notice with the expectation that they will move out. Why is the case worker asking me 60-days when the tenant sent me a certified written notice to leave in 30 days?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name isXXXXX will be happy to answer your question.

What city and state is this property located in?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Neptune, NJ
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Is the section 8 tenant now insisting on staying in the rental longer?

Why is the social worker getting involved in this situation?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The tenant has been a complete nightmare. The tenant has trashed my house, non payment of rent, pets and arguments with neigbhors. The tenant is ready to leave, but however, I don't really think that their next place is secure. I really dont care. It appears to me that the case worker is trying to buy time for the tenant.

 

I am going to send a certified letter stating that the tenant has given me their 30 day notice according to NJ law and that I expect the tenant to leave on the date that was given to me. After all, she did send the letter certified with a specific date.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex, are you still working on my reply.

Thanks

 

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up and further clarification.

While the tenant only has to give a 30 days notice, if the tenant fails or refuses to move out, you would have to proceed with legal eviction, which can take a while, especially given the fact that this tenant is a section 8 tenant, so it might make sense to try to work with the tenant's social worker in order to make sure that the tenant does move out, even if you have to give this tenant another 30 days, for which the program and the tenant will have to pay you rent.


If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.

Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 12283
Experience: Attorney experienced in Landlord-Tenant Law.
Alex J. Esq. and 6 other Landlord-Tenant Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am moving back the end of May. It just seems as if I am accomodating the tenant, which is ridiculous. Especially given the circumstances. : (

 

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

I completely agree with you and understand your frustration with this section 8 tenant.

Unfortunately, you cannot simply throw this tenant out, as self-help is prohibited under NJ law when it comes to evictions, so you would have to file an eviction action if the tenant does not move out at the end of the 30 day period.

So it is simply the matter of practicality, where it would make more sense to work with the social worker to make sure that you do get rid of this tenant from "hell" and that you are paid by section 8 for the time that he is living in your rental apartment.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for your advice Alex. I will try to exercise patience.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer.com and I wish you best of luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    44
    Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    44
    Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/americanopal/2012-1-26_172726_Zackad1.64x64.jpg LegalWiseNC's Avatar

    LegalWiseNC

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg barristerinky's Avatar

    barristerinky

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1190
    Attorney for over 13 years, landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    872
    Experience representing landlords and tenants.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    842
    Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg DCrane Esq's Avatar

    DCrane Esq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    714
    Experience in this area is derived from assisting clients in commercial and residential lease matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg lawpro's Avatar

    lawpro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    670
    Over 20 years experience handling landlord tenant problems for commercial and residential.