How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask rayanswers Your Own Question

rayanswers
rayanswers, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 29270
Experience:  29 years as a Texas lawyer dealing in landlord tenant
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
rayanswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My tenants keep parking on the lawn against township ordinance.

Customer Question

My tenants keep parking on the lawn against township ordinance. I like to send them a letter warning them not to do it again. Can you write couple paragraphs for me?
The lease is month to month. Here is what it says:
Tenant shall use the Premises for private residential purposes and shall not permit any unlawful or immoral practices to be connected with or carried on in on or around the Premises, including any common area, and shall not permit the use of the Premises, for any purposes that will injure the reputation of the neighborhood, disturb surrounding neighbors or Tenants such as but not limited to loud music, disturbing noise, verbal/physical fighting. Any breach of the Lease as to the use and occupancy under this section constitute grounds for immediate eviction and termination of this Lease, an option the Landlord may or may not exercise. Failure of the Landlord to exercise this option shall not constitute a waiver by the Landlord of the Landlord's right to evict the Tenant and terminate this Lease for any future breaches of this Lease.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  rayanswers replied 2 years ago.

rayanswers :

Thanks for your question and good morning.What state is involved here so I may help?

Customer :

Ohio

rayanswers :

You would send a notice to comply or quit putting them on notice that this is a lease violation and if not remedied you will then file to evict them.Here is a sample for you to use to do this.

rayanswers :

Makes sure you get receipt here or otherwise can show proof of service in case you have to file to evict.

rayanswers :

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

Please remember to click the ACCEPT button so that I can get credit for the answer. Leaving a BONUS (tip) & POSITIVE FEEDBACK after you accept is very much appreciated.

­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­---------------------------------------------------------------------

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Customer :

I was hoping for a couple nice paragraphs. I never even called them about it.

rayanswers :

In the blank part Tenant has repeatedly parked on the lawn in violation of the township ordinance.Tenant has been notified that this is illegal and has not come into compliance to date.Something like that..

rayanswers :

Well you have to be careful here about sending proper legal notice.This is the proper notice for them to correct a lease violation which is what this is.I mean you can do an oral warning telling them that its a lease violation and if they do it again you will have to send a notice to quit if you want to be nicer.But legally this is how you notify tenant of lease violation.

rayanswers :

They don't have to know whether you will file for eviction but it certainly gives them legal notice to correct or its a possibility.

rayanswers :

So a milder version

rayanswers :

Dear Tenant

Customer :

Yes, I need a milder version. They are good tenants.

rayanswers :

You are illegally parking on the lawn which violates the township ordinance.This is a lease violation.Any further illegal parking will result in a notice to quit and possibility of eviction for such violations.I am asking that you voluntarily come into compliance and avoid me having to take additional legal action because of such lease violations and violations of the township ordinance.I would ask that you not park here as again it is a lease violation and as landlord I will have to then take these additional legal actions as set out above if future violations occur.

rayanswers :

Please work with me to make sure that we are in compliance with township ordinances and the terms of your lease.

Customer :

Wow! Isn't that way too strong

rayanswers :

And sign it

rayanswers :

Well the real problem as I see it is they know its illegal and they aren't going to stop because parking is hard to come by.So they will continue to ignore you.You can water this down but at some point they trash the letter and it doesn't get resolved.That has been my experience and its a fine line here to get them to not park there.But you can water this down more if you choose.

Customer :

I don't think think that they know it is illegal

rayanswers :

Well then you are putting them on notice that it is and that they need to stop doing that.Again if you want to water it down here you may do so.And I am guessing that there is a possibility you might be fined as landlord/owner??

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    44
    Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    44
    Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/americanopal/2012-1-26_172726_Zackad1.64x64.jpg LegalWiseNC's Avatar

    LegalWiseNC

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg barristerinky's Avatar

    barristerinky

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1190
    Attorney for over 13 years, landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    872
    Experience representing landlords and tenants.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    842
    Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg DCrane Esq's Avatar

    DCrane Esq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    714
    Experience in this area is derived from assisting clients in commercial and residential lease matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg lawpro's Avatar

    lawpro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    670
    Over 20 years experience handling landlord tenant problems for commercial and residential.