How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RVL1 Your Own Question
RVL1
RVL1, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 8386
Experience:  NYC practice as an attorneyfor both landlords and tenants
3071004
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
RVL1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

No Comment Added

Resolved Question:

No Comment Added
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  RVL1 replied 9 years ago.

Hi,

While it is done by tenants frequently, it is not permitted per the lease or the month to month tenancy. The security is solely to be used by the landlord for damages to the premises .... if you do not return them to the landlord in the same condition you received it, except for reasonable wear and tear.

Rich

This is information only, NOT legal advice. No attorney-client relationship has been created. Consult an attorney in your state for legal advice regarding your issue.

RVL1 and other Landlord-Tenant Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 years ago.
Reply to rvlaw's Post: If I choose to live out my security what can my landlord do
Expert:  RVL1 replied 9 years ago.

He can sue for the amount of your security that he decides he would have retained from it for damages to the premises (reasonable wear and tear excepted) when you vacate.

Rich

This is information only, NOT legal advice. No attorney-client relationship has been created. Consult an attorney in your state for legal advice regarding your issue.

RVL1 and other Landlord-Tenant Specialists are ready to help you

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions