How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10110
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Whether I need to file a Commencement Notice extension

Customer Question

Whether I need to file a Commencement Notice for an extension to a house that is less than 40 sq m (all on ground floor, no PP req'd)
JA: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.
Customer: Detached farmhouse in Co Offaly, small bathroom extension to one gable wall, entrance porch/ conservatory to back door, some internal renovations, total new construction 19.45 sq m
JA: Anything else I can tell the Lawyer before I connect you two?
Customer: don't think so
JA: I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.
1. This extension is exempted development within the meaning of the Planning & Development Acts and as such, it does not require the service of a Commencement Notice so long as a Fire Safety Notice is not required for the development. So, if a Fire Safety Notice is not required for the development, then no Commencement Notice needs to be served. However, if you require a Fire Safety Notice, then a Commencement Notice will need to be served. Normally, a Fire Safety Notice is not required for a bathroom extension. It would only be if you were burning something or attaching some potentially fire hazardous equipment that a Fire Safety Notice would be required. However, you should check this point.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.
2. Please Rate the Answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your Question.

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions