How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10107
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

It is illegal to roam in a housing estate in ireland and is

Customer Question

It is illegal for cats to roam in a housing estate in ireland and is also illegal to harm or to threaen to harm a domestic cat by people living beside you in that estate.
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: People that have a problem with our cats roaming ,have tried to harm them by throwing objects at them and spraying with cleaning agents.
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Solicitors generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

1. Dear Niall, no offence is committed if your cat roams the estate where you live. There is no law against this occuring provided the cat does not cause a nuisance to another house owner. Ireland has not legislated against the free movement of domestic pets such as cats. However, it is a criminal offence to wantonly hurt an animal. By law, a person is not allowed to harm an animal or be otherwise cruel to an animal in Ireland. Accordingly, if your neighbour is attempting to harm your cat when it roams, this should be reported to your local Animal Welfare Officer who is working with the local authority or county council.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

2. Acts, such as throwing things at your cat or spraying the cat with cleaning agents constitute cruelty to animals and as such can be prosecuted by your local Animal Welfare Officer. So report this behaviour to your local Animal Welfare Officer.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

3. Please Rate the Answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert receives no payment for answering your Question.

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions