How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ronan Your Own Question
Ronan, Solicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 2226
Experience:  B. Corp Law, Ll.B. Dip Comm Prop. In general practice for more then 6 years
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Ronan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We live in an area which has a large grassy path leading to

Customer Question

We live in an area which has a large grassy path leading to a beach and now a neighbour is putting a gate on his property which adjoins this path and the pillar is significantly encroaching on this path. Is he allowed to do this and what can be done to stop it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Ronan replied 1 year ago.

Who owns the path that is being encroached on??

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No one actually owns it as far as I am aware. It runs along land owned by various people.
Expert:  Ronan replied 1 year ago.

Somebody owns it. You should furnish a map of the area with the path marked on it to a Law Searcher in Dublin who can do a search of the area to establish who owns the property

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK. Thank you.
Expert:  Ronan replied 1 year ago.

Best of Luck