How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10431
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My apartment management company is demanding 10 euros copy

Customer Question

My apartment management company is demanding 10 euros for a copy of the register of members quoting s 216 and 217 of the Companies Act 2014- can they do this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

1. I regret to say that it is perfectly lawful for your management company to charge you 10 euros for a copy of the Register of Members of your apartment company. This sum is the maximum allowable under section 217. However, it is lawful for them to do so. There is no exemption in the Companies Act, 2014, for persons who may be a member themselves to get a copy of the Register of Members free of charge. Everyone may be charged if the company so wishes. So I regret to say you will have to pay if you want it, as the charge is allowed under the Companies Act, 2014.