How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask EULawyer Your Own Question
EULawyer
EULawyer, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Titular Attorney (Avocat) at Ioan-Luca Vlad Law Office
84559455
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
EULawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My solictor is demanding 30,000 arising from a divorce case.

Customer Question

My solictor is demanding 30,000 for fees arising from a divorce case. I had to settle on advice as my case was only listed for maintainence for our son and not for a divorce settlement I only got 60,000 which was due in back maintainence. I was not given nor have I signed a section 68. the law society have rejected my complaint about fees without addressing any other concerns. I am a single parent who is self employed with Mortage arrears and I cannot pay or afford another solicitor
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  EULawyer replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer,

I am very sorry for your situation. What you can do, after the reply of the Law Society, is (within a year of receiving the bill) to ask your lawyer to present the bill to a so-called 'Taxing Master' (this he must do once requested).

The 'Taxing Master' is a kind of judge who has, through precedent, created a way of appraising the value of attorney's work. More details are found here: http://www.courts.ie/offices.nsf/lookuppagelink/8AFDD6975A6F081380256E7B004D9971.

Also, if you are unhappy with the way the Law Society investigated your case, you can make a complaint to the Independent Adjudicator (https://www.lawsociety.ie/Public/Complaints-against-solicitors/Independent-Adjudicator/). Note that this does not review the case on the merits (i.e. he will not deal with the cost itself), just the way the Law Society treated your case.

I hope this information helps, and that you will find these two procedures useful. I look forward to your rating.

Cordially,

Dr Ioan-Luca Vlad

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm afraid this is not very helpful and all standard information that is available already. I was hoping for more information on not receiving a section 68
Expert:  EULawyer replied 1 year ago.

I am very sorry I was not able to provide more information. Please feel free not to rate my question. It will disappear and you will not be charged for it.

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions