How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask EULawyer Your Own Question
EULawyer
EULawyer, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Titular Attorney (Avocat) at Ioan-Luca Vlad Law Office
84559455
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
EULawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mothers sister died intestate in Ireland and all her

Customer Question

my mothers sister died intestate in Ireland and all her brothers and sisters are dead. Can her brother's wife inherit her estate or just nieces and nephews?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  EULawyer replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer,

I am very sorry for your loss and hope you will solve the legal issues surrounding your aunt easily.

The answer to your question is that, if a person 'A' dies and leaves neither a surviving spouse, nor child / grandchild, nor parent, nor brother / sister (including half-brother / sister), then only her nieces and nephews inherit, and they do so equally. This means that the number of brothers and sisters to whom they were born does not count (as it would if any of the brothers / sisters would be alive), only the number of their children counts. Thus, the estate is split equally between as many nieces and nephews as there are.

The legal basis for this is section 69 (2) of the Succession Act 1965.

I look forward to your rating and any other questions you might have.

Cordially,

Dr Ioan-Luca Vlad

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions