How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10190
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ronan Can you tell me if an executor has any obligation to

Customer Question

Hi Ronan
Can you tell me if an executor has any obligation to provide a copy of a will to a prior joint beneficiary who has now been excluded entirely in a more recent will? And is there a time limit to challenge this. Incidentally neither I nor the other party - now the main (sole?) beneficiary - or direct family as the deceased has now children and his wife is dead.
JS
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

1. At the outset, a will is a private document and other parties have no right to obtain a copy of it until after a person dies. Even after a person dies, it is only the residuary legatee who is entitled to be given a copy by the executor. Otherwise, everyone else has to obtain a copy when it is published in the Probate Office after a will has been admitted to probate. Here, where a will has been revoked, none of the potential beneficiaries has any right to obtain a copy of the revoked will. The law just does not give one person a right to pry into the affairs of another person. Additionally, until a person dies, a named executor has no powers in relation to the will. So an executor most certainly could not go round handing out copies of a revoked will, I regret to say. Finally, the law does not give anyone the right to contest a revoked will, I regret to say. It is only the will at the date of death that can be challenged.