How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10170
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Checking out costs of separation, we are both in aggrement

Customer Question

Checking out costs of separation, we are both in aggrement of legal separation, but dont know if we can afford it
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

1. Firstly, if you have been apart for 4 years now, then you should apply for a divorce and not just a legal separation. Divorce gives the right to remarry which is not given by legal separation. Secondly, each side will probably have to pay about 3k to a solicitor to get them a divorce, even if all items are generally in agreement. So, thirdly, I would suggest that you do the divorce yourself and not hire solicitors at all if you can agree how the assets are to be divided and how the children are going to be provided for. You will be able to get the necessary papers from your local County Registrar. You can copy these and issue your own proceedings. If necessary, one of you can get the help of a solicitor. However if there are any disagreements, the legal costs will spiral. So try and sort out your differences first before you see a lawyer.

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions