How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10175
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I think I have missed a summons by registered post.What should

Customer Question

I think I have missed a summons by registered post.
What should I do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I would like to legally know where I stand in relation to court attendence or is there action I am required to take?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. A Summons is not served if you did not receive the registered letter enclosing the Summons. So you do not have any legal obligation to enter an Appearance until you have been served. Nor do you have any obligation to appear in court until you have been served. If you wish to know if proceedings have been issued, you can simply check in the court office for the relevant court and see if proceedings have been issued. For example, you can check in the High Court Central Office if it is high Court proceedings. There is a computer available to the public where it can be simply checked. However, your role in the proceedings as Defendant does not begin until you have been served.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
how exactly do i check the circuit court lists
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2.To check the Circuit Court lists attend at the offices of the Dublin Circuit Court in Aras Ui Dhalaigh in the Four Courts complex in Dublin and you will be able to search the computer there. Alternatively, if you are outside Dublin attend at the offices of the County Registrar for the relevant circuit and you will be able to search the lists there.

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions