How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10174
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a person whose rights as an Executor been reserved become

Customer Question

Can a person whose rights as an Executor been reserved become an acting executor after the grant of probate has been issued.The reason being that the acting executor is not distributing the estate properly.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Such a person who has "reserved" their function as an executor has to apply to court to either replace the existing executor or to be added as executor. This application is by way of Originating Notice of Motion on notice to the existing executor. Grounds, such as the lack of diligence of the existing executor have to be set out in a grounding affidavit. It is not possible for the person seeking appointment to simply seek to act as executor. This is because a Grant of Probate is personal to the applicant and cannot be extended to another person without the sanction of the court.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If the second Executor doesn't want to 'avail of his right' is there any way that he can force the acting Executor to 'finish the job' he took on?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. The best "finish the job" coercion is to put down a Motion to replace the existing executor. It is startling how many quickly complete matters when this happens. You can simply get a solicitor to formally write to the existing executor stating that a Motion for removal will be brought if probate is not completed within 30 days. Then, depending on progress, you can follow through with the Motion for removal or not.

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions