How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ronan Your Own Question
Ronan
Ronan, Solicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 2209
Experience:  B. Corp Law, Ll.B. Dip Comm Prop. In general practice for more then 6 years
33511193
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Ronan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive just been suspended from work pending a disciplinary hearing

Customer Question

Ive just been suspended from work pending a disciplinary hearing on friday for work conduct. I was caught taking money from the company when confronted i admitted to it straight away. I was just wondering where do i go from here
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Ronan replied 1 year ago.
It would important that you engage a solicitor as soon as possible. Unfortunately not only are you looking at get dismissed from work but the matter may well be pursued criminally by your employer for theft.
What you have done would amount to gross misconduct and will normally entitle your employer to summarily dismiss you. Firstly, you should ask a work colleague/Union rep to attend the disciplinary meeting with you. You should also review the disciplinary procedure that is in place for the company. This will normally be contained in your contract of employment/employee handbook.
Once you have reviewed same, ensure that your employer sticks rigidly to the procedure. If they fail to do so, there may be an argument for unfair dismissal for failing to comply with disciplinary procedure.
Your best scenario here is to be permit to leave the company and they employer to not pursue the matter criminally
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your help, i will contact a solicitor asap is there a certain type of solicitor i should contact i am based in cork ireland
Expert:  Ronan replied 1 year ago.
Terence J O'Sullivan Solicitors in Cork

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions