How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cmcsolicitor Your Own Question

cmcsolicitor
cmcsolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 153
Experience:  and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
71807589
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
cmcsolicitor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I am a non-EEA national ( USA) and have recently

Resolved Question:

Hello,

I am a non-EEA national ( USA) and have recently married an Irish national (July 2013). I have previously been living and working in the republic for the past 3.5 years on a stamp 4 under the Defacto relationship visa programme. I have been looking into attaining citizenship but am really confused by the paperwork. On the form 8 it does not state anywhere that we need to be married for 3 years in order to apply. However, reading further on the INIS website ( where I also got the form 8) it says that we do need to be married for this period of time.

Am I eligible to apply for citizenship through marriage or should I just wait to apply by naturalisation through residency (5yrs)?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  cmcsolicitor replied 1 year ago.

cmcsolicitor :

The rules are contained in the Irish Nationality & Citizenship Act of 1956 as amended, which is here http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/consolidationINCA.pdf/Files/consolidationINCA.pdf

cmcsolicitor :

Part III deals with Naturalisation

cmcsolicitor :

Under section 15, you can apply independently, as it were, as you have been resident (with "reckonable" residence under stamp 4) for five out of the previous eight years.

cmcsolicitor :

The reckonable residence requirement is varied under Section 15A(c) where one has been married to an Irish citizen for three years, and living in Ireland with them for two put of the previous four.

cmcsolicitor :

So, you should apply on the basis of your own residence.

Customer:

Hi,

you say here "Under section 15, you can apply independently, as it were, as you have been resident (with "reckonable" residence under stamp 4) for five out of the previous eight years." But as previously stated I have only been living in the country for 4 years (in october) so I am guessing that I am not eligible for this?

cmcsolicitor :

Oh sorry yes. If you have been resident for the past 3.5 years, you can apply for naturalisation in another 1.5 years. Your marriage won't be relevant to all of that until you have been married for three years, so you will be independently eligible first.

cmcsolicitor :

One thing to remember: if you have to renew your GNIB registration during the 12 months before you apply for naturalisation, be very careful to ensure that there are no days at all between the date one card expires and the other is granted.

cmcsolicitor :

Apologies for my error before - I trust that this information has been useful.

cmcsolicitor, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 153
Experience: and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
cmcsolicitor and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3273
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3273
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CM/cmcsolicitor/2013-7-4_114944_CMCMay12colourheadshotcropped.64x64.jpg cmcsolicitor's Avatar

    cmcsolicitor

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    153
    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    432
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney