How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 8437
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I have a case currently with the Irish circuit court.

Customer Question

Hi,

I have a case currently with the Irish circuit court. It's a section 160 planning prosecution I have taken against a neighbour. We put in our grounding affidavit and they responded. We asked for time to respond to this response and were given a date of the next sitting of the court which expires very soon. I gave my solicitor my response to the affidavit 6 weeks ago and I have chased them up several times to get them to lodge it with the court. They have come up with several weak reasons why it has not been done. The latest being that the barrister took a tumble recently and hurt them themselves and that is why it is not ready. We only have a few days left to put my affidavit into the court and it looks like they will not have it in on time. The solicitor has told me that we can lodge my affidavit at any time, including after the current circuit court finishes. They even suggested that I could call into the office and sign the affidavit when they are not there and they will do the rest later. We are listed on the court listing for “motion”. I need to know if this is true or not, and what could the possible consequences of not lodging my affidavit with the court during the time we said we would. Could the judge send it forward for trial and leave me with no chance of adding critical exhibits I would need to win my case, or can he throw the case out and make me restart the process? This case is hugely important to me and my family and I have expressed this to my solicitor.

Concerned
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

Buachaill :

1. YOu are worrying unduly. the lodging of affidavits is not a matter for which the court strike out applications such as your section 160 claim. The lodging of the affidavit "late" may either be a tactic to take the other side by surprise on the day of the hearing or else to ensure that the case does not get heard on the adjourned hearing date and goes back for another term. Either way your solicitor is engaging in gamesmanship. But this will not affect you. Essentially, you should just take a back seat and let the professionals get on with it. You should have been told that this case is going to be heard purely on the affidavit evidence. There will be no oral evidence unless one side seeks to cross examine on the affidavits, which is unlikely. This will take place on the adjourned date when the affidavits will be read, the law opened and the judge will make up his mind immediately. The hearing will be about 30-45 minutes in all. But you are worrying unduly forseeing adverse consequences to filing affidavits late. This happens all the time and is run of the mill for all the legal professionals involved. You should not loose any sleep over it. The idea behind getting a professional to do it is that you no longer have to worry about it. So direct your mind elsewhere to productive things.

Buachaill :

Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid

Buachaill, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8437
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Does the court have to be in session for an affidavit to be lodged with the court?

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. No, a court does not have to be in session for an affidavit to be lodged with the court. An affidavit can be lodged at any time.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3257
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3257
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CM/cmcsolicitor/2013-7-4_114944_CMCMay12colourheadshotcropped.64x64.jpg cmcsolicitor's Avatar

    cmcsolicitor

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    144
    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law