How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ronan Your Own Question

Ronan
Ronan, Solicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 1949
Experience:  B. Corp Law, Ll.B. Dip Comm Prop. In general practice for more then 6 years
33511193
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Ronan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HOLD A UK LICENCE AND WAS BANNED 02 JANUARYXXXXX

Customer Question

I HOLD A UK LICENCE AND WAS BANNED 02 JANUARYXXXXX/ FOR 3 YEARS. I FOOLISHLY DROVE AGAIN WENT TO COURT 05 OCTOBER 2010 AND WAS BANNED FOR 5 YEARS . I AM GOING TO APPLY TO THE COURTS SOON TO SEE IF I MITE GET IT BACK AS I WAS TOLD AFTER 40 MONTH I MITE. AS IT IS A UK LICENCE I WANT TO EXCHANGE IT TO A IRISH LICENCE ONCE I GET IT BACK .. WHAT WILL HAPPEN WHEN I DO THIS ? AS MY UK LICENCE SHOWS NO BAN OR NO CONVICTIONS . WHAT WILL SHOW ON MY IRISH LICENCE AND WILL I BE ABLE TO DRIVE AND INSURE A CAR WITH IT ? ..SOMEONE TOLD ME / ALL THE BANS AND CONVICTIONS WILL GO ON FROM THE DAY OF THE EXCHANGE , SO IT WILL SHOW I AM BANNED EVEN LONGER .FROM 2014 UNTIL 2019 . PLEASE EXPLAIN HOW IT WORKS ON THE EXCHANGE AND OF THE CONVICTIONS SHOWN ON IRISH LICENCE .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
I'm Fran, and I’m a moderator for this topic.

We have been working with the professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit. I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of the professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Law, to Home Improvement, and more.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I WILL CONTINUE TO WAIT FOR A PROFESSIONAL ,,,THANK YOU

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. We will continue to look for a professional to assist you. Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance while you wait.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
GIVE ME THE ANSWER I ASKED FOR ....YOU HAVE TAKEN 13 EURO FROM MY BANK AND NO ANSWER
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

how long does this take to answer // you are quick at taking my cash / but no answer /

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
We cannot predict how long it will take for an Ireland legal professional to answer. It depends upon the difficulty of your question and its subject area as well as the area of specialization and time constriants of the lawyers on line, among other factors.

We are still looking to find you an answer. If we cannot find you a satisfactory answer you can leave your deposit in your JustAnswer account to be credited against a future question, or ask us for a refund.

Thank you for your pqtience while we search.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok thats fine i shall wait


just a bit annoyed that you have taken the cash without an answer / so how will i pay the lawyer??? after i get a answer / is my concern/

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Your deposit is in your JustAnswer account. When you rate the expert who answers your question the money gets transferred to the lawyer. You do not have to pay anything further for his service.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3257
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3257
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CM/cmcsolicitor/2013-7-4_114944_CMCMay12colourheadshotcropped.64x64.jpg cmcsolicitor's Avatar

    cmcsolicitor

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    144
    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law