How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 8402
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a solicitor starts proceedings against me And I have said

Resolved Question:

If a solicitor starts proceedings against me
And I have said that I am not liable and my documentation proves liability of another ( actually the 'another' has given me their documentation illustrating that she is liable and I have sent this to the solicitor. In fact the 'another' has sent a letter to the solicitor claiming liability but it appears that they are ignoring it!)
What are my options.....
Do they have to provide me with their proof that attaches me to the liability if I ask for it? If so when?
If not do I just show up to the hearing without any idea what to expect?
I ask this because I have no idea what could attach me to the liability other than verbal claim from their client. I am aware that I would be a much easier target that the 'another'. And I suspect that this is a normal bully tactic.

Is there any simple legal facility/law/rule available to a lay person to tell them to go get stuffed?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 12 months ago.

Buachaill :

1. Essentially, you have to put down a Motion striking out the action on the basis it discloses no cause of action. The Motion is issued by you and is based on an affidavit which grounds the proceedings. This affidavit will set out all the facts as known to you, including the proof that this other person is liable to the solicitor. The solicitor will be allowed an opportunity to put his version of events as to why you are liable to him on affidavit. Then the judge will read the affidavits from both sides and hear oral argument and then decide whether to strike out the proceedings as disclosing no reasonable cause of action or not. This prevents the case ever coming to a full hearing and essentially a preliminary decision on the issue of liability occurs. This is the best way to deal with this situation where you are being sued by this solicitor simply because you are a "mark" and the person with the most money.

Buachaill :

2. If you need assistance with this Motion & affidavit, I would suggest you either hire a solicitor to do it for you. Or else, get the help, which is free, from the independent Law Centres, known as FLAC. Go to www.flac.ie where you will find a list of the centres & choose one near you. Best of Luck!

Buachaill :

Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid

Customer:

Thanks - sorry for the delay I couldn't get access to the first part of this when i opened it.

Customer:

So essentially : I just have to wait until the proceedings are instigated against me and then file the motion? Will I get the opportunity to read the opposing solicitor's affidavit prior to the hearing?

Customer:

If the judge finds that there is reason for liability to myself will this affect my contest of the bill at trial?

Buachaill :

3. Yes, essentially you wait until proceedings are issued against you and then you issue a motion to strike out. You will get an opportunity to read the solicitor's affidavit in advance of the hearing of the Motion. The decision of the judge on the MOtion is not a final decision and does not mean it will be followed at trial as there is a different standard at play. All the judge does is decide whether there is no case to answer at all. The judge does not enter into the issue of if there is liability, then how much it is.

Buachaill :

Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid

Customer:

Thank you. Very satisfied with your service. I didn't understand what you meant when you said "The decision of the judge on the MOtion is not a final decision and does not mean it will be followed at trial". But you I think you have answered all my questions. So I'll rate this as excellent.

Customer:

Thanks again

Buachaill, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8402
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3234
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3234
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CM/cmcsolicitor/2013-7-4_114944_CMCMay12colourheadshotcropped.64x64.jpg cmcsolicitor's Avatar

    cmcsolicitor

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    136
    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    149
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law